PDA

View Full Version : powering up



bugsshadow
09-12-2003, 05:07 PM
Ok what did i do wrong . Installed 2 new hd's in my pc loaded
2.5 image per instructions. installed in my 6000 and booted up
to flash eprom before trying to load 252. its hung at power up.
I removed my 40gig quatum and installed 2 60gig seagate's.
Can someone shead a little light on this problem.

cruiser1one
09-12-2003, 06:08 PM
.

bugsshadow
09-12-2003, 06:49 PM
I verfied after wards to make sure they were correct. the slave
drive was incorrect but havent been able to try again. I am working now.

TiVOBell
09-12-2003, 06:54 PM
Check that the "A" drive is at the end of the IDE cable, not on the middle connector.

What shows on the bootup screens? Does it get to the' just a few more minutes' screen? If not, it is almost certainly jumpers.

bugsshadow
09-12-2003, 09:22 PM
I verfied after wards to make sure they were correct. the slave
drive was incorrect but havent been able to try again. I am working now.

GREEK
09-12-2003, 11:57 PM
you need to edit your boot parameters to add runideturbo=false. This will take care of your problem. Search for edit boot parameters. Theres a thread where I explain it thoroughly 3-4 pages back in the dtivo hadking

bugsshadow
09-14-2003, 07:39 PM
figured it out I didnt run tivo mad during installation. reinstalled
and system is up and running.

bugsshadow
09-14-2003, 07:41 PM
I ran lifetime sub and nophone,and locals nothin seems to work.