PDA

View Full Version : Series 2 Stand Alone



Voodoo1
09-12-2003, 10:58 PM
I am a NEWBIE here... so be gentle. :)

How do I log into the infernal box?
I have Windows XP and I am unable to log into the box.
What do I have to do? Can someone help me please.

Do I have to do some outrageous upgrade to the box?

HELP HELP HELP...

Thanks,

Voodoo1

mrblack51
09-12-2003, 11:15 PM
Originally posted by Voodoo1
I am a NEWBIE here... so be gentle. :)

How do I log into the infernal box?
I have Windows XP and I am unable to log into the box.
What do I have to do? Can someone help me please.

Do I have to do some outrageous upgrade to the box?

HELP HELP HELP...

Thanks,

Voodoo1

um, login? I assume you mean bash or tivoweb, or something similar. none of those things are on the tivo by default. there are instructions in the series 2 hacking forum on how to hack you unit to get bash.

Voodoo1
09-13-2003, 12:17 AM
EXCELLENT!

One thing though mrblack51...

I have my Tivo box hooked into my network and it was upgraded already to 4.0 something...

Does that mean that I have to downgrade my software on the Tivo?

Thanks,

Voodoo1

mrblack51
09-13-2003, 01:57 AM
you can either use the monte method to chain load your way into the 4.0 setup, or you can downgrade your box by re-imaging it with an older version. re-imaging will lose your shows

Voodoo1
09-13-2003, 02:27 AM
can you share with me how to chain load/monte the box?

remember im new. he he he!!!

mrblack51
09-13-2003, 02:59 AM
search: monte

Voodoo1
09-13-2003, 03:07 AM
OK - After doing a lot of reading late at night on this subject

I have come to this conclusion: I will have to re-image it to get into my SA S2. Is this in fact TRUE?

If not, how the heck do I "use the monte method to chain load my way into the 4.0 setup" without having to re-image. I can't even telnet or login to the darn thing! This leaves me with the only option and that is to take the HD out and re-image it.

There has to be a better way mrblack51.

Thanks for the help and advice!!!!

Voodoo1