PDA

View Full Version : can't execute tserver_mfs6 on a Series 2



bschwarting
09-16-2003, 05:27 PM
I followed the directions to a T (i think) and am getting the following error. i tried to chmod 755 and 777

Any ideas?

bash-2.02# ls -la
total 76
drwxrwxrwx 7 0 0 1024 Sep 16 21:21 .
drwxr-xr-x 14 1048576 24244387 1024 Jan 2 1970 ..
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 14675 Sep 16 21:21 NowShowing.tcl
drwxrwxrwx 2 0 0 1024 Jun 27 00:19 bin
drwxrwxrwx 2 0 0 1024 Jun 27 00:16 etc
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 790 Sep 16 16:48 hackinit
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 123 Jun 27 00:24 hackinit.bak
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 646 Sep 16 19:07 hackinit.bak2
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 580 Jan 2 1970 hackinit.log
drwxrwxrwx 2 0 0 1024 Jun 27 00:24 lib
drwxrwxrwx 10 0 0 1024 Jun 27 00:18 stuff
drwxrwxrwx 5 0 0 1024 Jun 27 13:21 tivoweb-tcl
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 48332 Sep 16 21:21 tserver_mfs6
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# ./tserver_mfs6
bash: ./tserver_mfs6: cannot execute binary file

bschwarting
09-16-2003, 08:15 PM
bash-2.02# ./tserver_mfs7
bash: ./tserver_mfs7: cannot execute binary file

Every time i run the tserver i get the error above. You ever seen this? I have used the chmod 777 and 755 with no luck. I have also rebooted the Tivo. Any ideas? Ever seen this one?

Thanks for the help! I am so close to retrieval!!!!

Ben

AbMagFab
09-16-2003, 08:20 PM
Probably a bad FTP. Make sure you set to binary mode when you ftp the file across.

Also make sure to chmod +x the new tcl file.

I just downloaded and ran and it worked fine.

bschwarting
09-16-2003, 08:25 PM
Originally posted by AbMagFab
Probably a bad FTP. Make sure you set to binary mode when you ftp the file across.

Also make sure to chmod +x the new tcl file.

I just downloaded and ran and it worked fine.

Yeah, when i saw the binary error I figured that was it too. I tried that already, but maybe my chmod syntax is wrong.

Would you mind writing out the chmod syntax for me?

This is what I was doing:

chmod -R 777 /var/hack

TiVOBell
09-18-2003, 08:02 AM
Go into the /var/hack folder and type

chmod +x *

bschwarting
09-18-2003, 09:14 AM
Got it working. What i didn't know was that there are the identical files in the zip file I downloaded in two places. They are in two different locations. I guessed wrong, and it wouldn't work until I uploaded the 3 proper files. All is good.

Thanks!