PDA

View Full Version : Weird Almost there reboot



cali
10-05-2003, 12:11 PM
I have a dsr6k Mb that will reboot just after the almost there screen.

Its a fresh xtreme install and it will flash the prom( i can see the lil bash dump), then it proceeds to boot up. It gets to installing new sw, reboots then ,
It gets to almost there, the screen goes black, stays there for 3 seconds and then the unit reboots.

Is there anyway I can get bash up and running sooner so I can probe around before it crashes?

You guys have any suggestions?

I've alread done all the obvious, and the PROBLEM IS THE MAINBOARD ITSELF.

Cali

captain_video
10-05-2003, 10:34 PM
Check the ribbon cable between the power supply and the mainboard. I had a similar problem a while back and reseating the cable fixed it. The best thing to do is completely remove the cable and flip it end for end and then reseat it firmly in each connector. If you still have problems then try cleaning the cable contacts using a pencil eraser.

vu2vu
10-06-2003, 03:41 AM
Cali-

Same experience as captain_video on the parlax cable. Try spraying some contact ehancer on it. Or get a new cable.

cali
10-06-2003, 11:43 AM
Guys,

I have tried a different working cable. Even verified no solder issues on the connectors.
It is happening when the database rebuilding process is supposed to start.

GREEK
10-06-2003, 04:21 PM
Probably tried this already but..................an already imaged drive? Thus taking the rebuilding step out. But I assume it flashes after almost there a few more seconds normally as well. Is it definitely board? I also assume you ruled out a supply issue. Otherwise maybe one of the *nix men can help with some file editing to prolong the reboot or begin the bash prompt earlier on.

cali
10-06-2003, 08:37 PM
yup greek.....

I have tried an already working image from another unit.
PS is def ruled out! All voltages stay constant. I even went back and put some tape under the ribbon cable and re-inserted, even held it with my hand.

Right now I even removed the tuners form the system just in case......next thing is the modem??

I hope one of the SW guys can help me get bash sooner so I can poke around......

GREEK
10-12-2003, 02:36 PM
This may mean nothing, but almost everyone of the stuck at almost there machines Ive come across has a bad modem controller. U13 I beleive, 128 pin really tight legs. Very tough swap without equipment, (I know you got SMT cali) the toughest part is finding a donor board or the real part. I would guess 4 out of 5 were this in my experience, although I never had the reboot right after, may be unrelated here though. Do you even get bash and get a chance to poke, or not enough time?

cali
10-18-2003, 12:02 AM
Originally posted by GREEK
This may mean nothing, but almost everyone of the stuck at almost there machines Ive come across has a bad modem controller. U13 I beleive, 128 pin really tight legs. Very tough swap without equipment, (I know you got SMT cali) the toughest part is finding a donor board or the real part. I would guess 4 out of 5 were this in my experience, although I never had the reboot right after, may be unrelated here though. Do you even get bash and get a chance to poke, or not enough time?

No help on the bash yet, but i hear ya on the modem.
Push comes to shove...I remove the modem completely....who uses that anyways?:p

David Bought
10-18-2003, 12:09 PM
cd /etc/rc.d
mv rc.sysinit rc.sysinit.1
echo '/bin/bash < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3' > rc.sysinit
chmod 0777 rc.sysinit


To start the normal boot process:

exec /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.1

Obviously you can instead "echo" commands or comment out lines to pinpoint the cause of the reboot.

cali
10-18-2003, 10:32 PM
Originally posted by David Bought


cd /etc/rc.d
mv rc.sysinit rc.sysinit.1
echo '/bin/bash < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3' > rc.sysinit
chmod 0777 rc.sysinit


To start the normal boot process:

exec /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.1

Obviously you can instead "echo" commands or comment out lines to pinpoint the cause of the reboot.

Thanks!

Now be gentle with me here....im a SW dumbass....
where do I insert that string:confused:

Cali

EDIT:

Do I pull the drive, mount it and type those in?

ahonamous
10-19-2003, 07:10 PM
Originally posted by cali
Thanks!

Now be gentle with me here....im a SW dumbass....
where do I insert that string:confused:

Cali

EDIT:

Do I pull the drive, mount it and type those in?

Cali,
The new code will replace (and not execute) the normal boot process. So the tivo will startup, open a bash shell, and do nothing else. To actually have the system start the tivo initalization process, enter the "exec..." command at the bash prompt.

Anne

cali
10-19-2003, 08:38 PM
K,

Gotcha. Will try it out this week and report back!
Thanks guys & gal

cruiser1one
10-19-2003, 10:18 PM

cali
10-20-2003, 08:13 AM
Originally posted by cruiser1one
you have to rename the motemtest file so it will skip this program in boot sequence

get a bash prompt

change to the tvbin directory

type mv modemtest modemtest.renamed

you have to do this after imaging 2.5 and also after upgrading to 2.5.2

I do believe I was the first to let people know about this fix. (search)
maybe you could re-read the first post? I Cannot get bash...duh!
And actually rm modemtest is much easier and works best.
Why delete the modemtest? I dont even know where my unit is failing yet.....

stay tuned.

cali
10-21-2003, 04:54 PM
Look for debug board ...
SIOCSIFHWADDR: Operation not supported by device
IP struct was not filled in!
sa is: 0x20000 0xc0a801a6 0x7ffffd04 0x7ffffd20
sa.sin_addr = 0x7ffffc68 a sockaddr is 16 bytes
SIOCSIFADDR: Operation not supported by device
eth0: unknown interface.
Setting TCP keepalive parameters...
Starting logging daemons...
Check for PROM update ...
Loading mixaud ...
Updating system clock UID=0
Time set to: Thu Dec 5 02:37:11 2002
Have a nice day.
Checking for additional disk...
Starting EventSwitcher...
Start fan control...
Scanning for phase2 repair scripts
Checking for database conversions...
Checking new software installation
SwSystem 2
.5-01-1-001 is already active, nothing to do.
Scanning for phase3 repair scripts
S
tarting Services.
Scanning for phase4 repair scripts
rc.sysinit is complete
MCP sta
rtup complete
eth0: unknown interface.
sh: /tvbin/modemtest: No such file or direc
tory
Starting event switcher returns errMomSwitcherRunning
Calling Run...
Finished
creating ApgDriverFrameIter
Using a smartSorter!
Creating ApgReader
Single Verifie
r version
5505 Firmware Version 0.40b, compiled on Aug 09 2000

ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN
ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN

ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN
ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN

ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN
ComputeKindNoRetry: CONTENT TYPE UNKNOWN

We are a DirecTV box
Card says we are NOT in Demo Mode
DTV & SetupComplete
Myworld.
C
DemoMode is NOT True
Tmk Fatal Error: Thread ContextMgr event handler <142> died
due to signal 11
NIP 0x190c180 link 0x190c180 ctr 29064268
R00 0x00000000 R01 0x
7fffefe0 R02 0x00000100 R03 0x7fffeff8
R04 0x00000000 R05 0x00000000 R06 0x
00000000 R07 0x00000000
R08 0x00000001 R09 0x7ffff000 R10 0x00000000 R11 0x
0000008e
R12 0x00000018 R13 0x01cf8668 R14 0x00000000 R15 0x00000000
R16 0x
018c9f4c R17 0x00000000 R18 0xffffffff R19 0xffffffff
R20 0x01850000 R21 0x
00000000 R22 0x00000000 R23 0x00000000
R24 0x00000001 R25 0x00000000 R26 0x
00000000 R27 0xfffffff1
R28 0x000001a3 R29 0x6003b930 R30 0x7ffff090 R31 0x
6003be90
1ba2040 7fffeef8 64 1824d48 18237d0 18f6c70 18f80cc 1afbabc 18f7d18 1a
fbf58 1ada510 1ada63c 1b99fd4 1ba27f8 1ba2928 1b9a174 1ada89c 1afbd84 18f6098 18
20f5c 1ada21c 1b9a2d4 1ba27f8 1ba2928 1b9a3d0 1ad9fb0 1adb014 1ada9f4 18203d4 18
0021c 1800134



Does this mean anything to anyone? Trying to match this up with some part of rc.sysinit, but I cannot make a link.

BTW, after all the hex , the unit reboots. Memory problem?

David Bought
10-21-2003, 05:18 PM
Originally posted by cali
Does this mean anything to anyone? Trying to match this up with some part of rc.sysinit, but I cannot make a link.

BTW, after all the hex , the unit reboots. Memory problem?

1) It appears that tivoapp has started so you probably can't trace it back to anything in rc.sysinit

2) Consider straceing tivoapp. The logs will be huge but you will be able to see what hardware devices it is opening or communicating with before it segfaults

3) A memory problem is a likely culprit. Have you reflashed the PROM with the unmodified Tivo PROM to see if the built-in memory test passes?

4) Does this still happen with no CAM in the slot?

5) Does this still happen with no turbonet?

cali
10-21-2003, 05:22 PM
Ah, so 2 things caught my eyes and yours.

I have no card in the slot, and I do not have any turbonet in the unit. Ill check either tonight or tomorrow at the connector to make sure there are no shorts, making it think there is a turbonet.

How would I go about the strace thingy?

Another note, it was 74deg here when I came home. I did a fresh extreme and put in the unit. It actually got to the installing NEW SW screen and then crashed. Ill try some cold spray soon.

Thanks for all the help so far!

Cali

ahonamous
10-24-2003, 12:35 AM
Cali,
What version of Tivo OS is this? 2.5? 3.1? I was under the impression that 3.1 comes standard with the drivers for Turbonet. If that is the case, the message about turbonet could mean nothing--it would be looking to use turbonet by default, it was not there, it failed, and moved on..

Anne

cali
10-24-2003, 07:17 PM
Clean extreme 2.5 image.
Also a lil update, I tried freezing the entire box....it still crashes and reboots. Im in the process of eliminating stuff from rc.sysinit one at a time to see what it it.....its def something in myworld or just after.

Cali