PDA

View Full Version : TurboNet will not let tivo boot!



Trivex
10-07-2003, 07:03 PM
Hey.

I just bought a brand new TurboNet card. When i received it today, i inserted it into my Hughes GXCEBOT. When i plugged in the power, i noticed that it wasn't booting. I opened up the case again and noticed that the fan was going and the card had a green light from the link. But, when plugging it in, i did notice that the hard drives didn't start. The screen is also black. If i take the card out, the tivo boots normally.

I have inserted/reinserted the card many times at a lot of angles, etc., to try to get it to boot. But nothing will work. I am also sure that it is in ALL the way. (you cant see any gold connectors).

Please help me as i am desperate to get this working.

Thanks,
Trivex

Trivex
11-09-2003, 09:15 PM
Any ideas? I'm still interested in fixing this thing.

SR712
11-09-2003, 09:27 PM
I'd call 9thTee and talk to them. They might have to send you another card.

Trivex
11-10-2003, 01:03 AM
Hey. I just tested with a friend's SA unit, and it seems like it WORKS on his! I dont know why it would work on his SA and not on my GXCEBOT.

That could possibly mean that its my tivo. Its strange for part of my motherboard to work and the rest not to... Could it still be the card?

Thanks,
Trivex