PDA

View Full Version : Almost there... GXCEBOT



Alaff
10-11-2003, 07:31 AM
I got his GXCEBOT from ebay and threw in a turbonet card and updated the prom to xtream25, then threw a 2.5.2 image with all the goodies. It is stuck at he Almost there screen, but I can telnet in. I checked out the processes and it is missing the last few... I compared it to a similar system in my house and watched the bootup of switcherstart -l .

I get this error on the bad one.

013070008E10/0153001124001340/E is not 013070005220/515200119F012283/E
013070008E10/0153001124001340/E is not 013070005220/515200119F012283/E
013070008E10/0153001124001340/E is not 013070005220/515200119F012283/E
013070008E10/0153001124001340/E is not 013070005220/515200119F012283/E
013070008E10/0153001124001340/E is not 013070005220/515200119F012283/E
Microcode version 00035
Creating cam input state 0
Creating cam input state 1
<166>Oct 11 10:46:46 Cam[169]: Initialized market id to a9
<166>Oct 11 10:46:46 Cam[169]: Initialized css to ff

But on the one that works, I get this message:

Microcode version 00035
Creating cam input state 0
Creating cam input state 1
<166>Oct 11 10:40:37 CamManager[207]: CamManager : Main loop pid: 207
<166>Oct 11 10:40:37 Cam[202]: Initialized market id to a9
<166>Oct 11 10:40:37 Cam[202]: Initialized css to ac
<166>Oct 11 10:40:37 ApgCamInterfaceBase[202]: Initialized marketId = 0xa9
<166>Oct 11 10:40:37 ApgCamInterfaceBase[202]: Initialized css to ac

So whats up with the numbers before Microcode version? what does it mean that 010307..../E is not 01030....?

Also on the bad one it says initialized css to ff, while on the good one it says initialized css to ac ... any ideas?

These are the extra processes missing on the bad one:

154 ? SW 0:00 EventLog event
155 ? SW 0:00 TmkSinkMixAud
156 ? R 0:00 UI Timer Heart
157 ? SW 0:01 TmkClipCache0
158 ? SW 0:01 TmkClipCache1
159 ? R 0:00 TmkClipCache2
160 ? S 0:00 TmkClipCache3
161 ? R 0:48 TvMom5505Sink
162 ? SW 0:00 TvMom5505Sink
163 ? R 0:00 Mediaswitch0
164 ? R 0:00 Mediaswitch1
165 ? SW 0:00 TvRecorder
166 ? R 0:04 TmkTaskManager
167 ? S 0:20 Scheduler
168 ? S 1:48 Prioritizer
169 ? SW 0:07 ContextMgr eve
170 ? R 0:13 ApgSmartSorter

It seems like mom never starts on the bad one. There is no mom, mwstate or myworld.lck in /var/tmp either!

Any ideas? I get this feeling it is a hardware issue! I cleaned the cable between the power supply and motherboard as well... nothing.

-Alaff

GREEK
10-12-2003, 02:24 PM
Somethings bad on the first bus. I suspect the modem is bad or you have a bad lnbp chip. Take a REAL GOOD look at the modem circuit right behind the phone jack. Look for any burns or marks, or missing tiny chips. Also look at the lnbp chips (2) behind the tuners. Did this work off ebay or did you just assume the software was bad??

Alaff
10-12-2003, 04:56 PM
I bought it from Ebay with the disclaimer that it was stuck at the "almost there" screen. I figured I would fix it, if it was software related... But it seems hardware.

I checked out the tuners and the lnb chips, power supply, and modem, but everything seems fine, no burned chips. What are the first components to die on the motherboard? IT seems like tuner replacement and modem replacements are common!

Any more ideas????

-Alaff