PDA

View Full Version : RCA Ultimate receiver problem



akbar4
10-21-2003, 12:38 AM
My receiver worked fine for month and now does n't stop dialing the webtv and cannot go into satellite menu.
I cannot dial webtv number from my location.
Any help please

wad
10-21-2003, 10:48 AM
give us more detail, if when you turn on your receiver and thats all you get right away it may be a drive issue, such as cable loose or dead hdd etc. If you get the dailing out message after the machine has booted, you can tell cause it takes longer to appear the you rproblems lie elsewhere, card, mb, processor, eeprom etc.

We can help if you provide more info.

akbar4
10-21-2003, 07:20 PM
Thanks for reply

As i turn on the receiver the first thing it does is dialing 1-800 web tv number nothing else, I can see the webtv menu but not the satellite side. I cannot dial this number from my location.
I tried card out left the receiver unplugged overnight, but nothing helped.

be18driver
10-21-2003, 09:58 PM
Make sure that you are putting your access card in the left slot behind the spring loaded door.

akbar4
10-21-2003, 11:26 PM
It doesn't matter the card is in or out it is same. Its not the card problem.

wad
10-21-2003, 11:56 PM
only one thing left to try if you can't call out to msn to get the update. Go and buy a new drive see this post:

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=25533

then use bit torrent or some other program to get o/s 3.7 or 3.5 see this post:

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=26858

then follow the instructions provided in this post to first completely zero your drive and then copy the o/s to the new drive:

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=25827

or if you don't want to do these things take the drive from your utv and unlock and zero it:

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=25827

then copy the o/s that you got from the torrent or edonkey then put drive back into the utv. If this does not fix your problem I would guess a corrupt eeprom on the mb and if thats the case get it repaired or sell it for parts.

This should help.

akbar4
10-22-2003, 09:36 AM
Thanks for proviidng information. I will try it and let you know about results