PDA

View Full Version : Ping TiVo but can't connect



Chainer
11-06-2003, 11:47 PM
I have the following:

Phillips DSR6000
TurboNet

Either of the following drives:

120gb WD 25xtreme + upgrd310

or

40gb Maxtor 25xtreme _ upgrd 2.5.2

I use the 40gb right now and trying to resolve the connect problems before going to one or the other permanently. Once this problem is resolved I will run a DriveA/DriveB system with either 2.5.2 or 3.1 - whichever one is working the best.

The network configuration is as follows:

ISP to Netgear RT314 - DHCP starting at 192.168.1.101
Router 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0


TiVo - 192.168.1.101 Gateway 192.168.1.1
Laptop - 192.168.1.102 Gateway 192.168.1.1
Desktop - 192.168.1.103 Gateway 192.168.1.1

Laptop and Desktop can ping TiVo
TiVo can ping Laptop and Desktop

tivo ifconfig shows:

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:20:6C:34
inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
Interrupt:29

tivo route shows:

/var/hack# route -n
route_info, afname=inet, options=37
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 32767 0 0 net0


The problem is I can't connect to http://192.168.1.101 [tivo] with internet explorer [default port 80] or to TiVoFtp [port 21].

I appreciate any help.

Chainer

Chainer
11-06-2003, 11:48 PM
I read every thread I could find here about every subject

:)

fixn278
11-07-2003, 12:03 AM
FTP and HTTP aren't enabled by default. Did you start tivoftpd? Did you install and start Tivoweb?

Chainer
11-07-2003, 02:09 AM
How do I tell if they have been started - or start them if they are not. I thought with the upgrd31 it loaded xplusz31 which handled all that at start up?

I did use the

#45,?N? activate/deactivate TIVOWEB
?N?= 0 off or 1 on.

and set it to 1



Thanks,

Chainer

shadowBalls
12-19-2003, 12:01 AM
did you ever resolve your problem?

i have a Sony T-60 that i just 25xtremed and xupgrade (w/xPluz) which rocks by the way...

my question is what is the deafault IP of the tivo? does 25xtreme automatically assign one?

i have turned on TivoFTPD, TivoWeb, and Telnet but it doesn't really help since i don't know the IP address?

any help would be appreciated, thanks...

GREEK
12-21-2003, 02:29 AM
DHCP is enabled by default, turn it on and your router will auto assign a IP.........