PDA

View Full Version : IVAC Problem on RCA 490re, HELP!



isoseeker
11-18-2003, 10:21 PM
:confused: I have a rca 490re. The unit keeps on saying IVAC no matter what I do. I was told to hard reboot the unit. Tried all rebbot procedure, but still getting the IVAC message. No other errors appear. Please help! TIA.

be18driver
11-18-2003, 10:47 PM
If you are using a HU card in your UTV it might have taken the upgrade to 3.7 which requires a P4 card.

isoseeker
11-18-2003, 11:20 PM
No the O/S version is 3.5 (confirmed by system info). Is there a particular way to hard reboot the 490re specifically? Tried a variety of remote control reboot, but no luck.

apn64
11-19-2003, 10:51 AM
Power off w/ remote.
Menu, Menu, Menu, 32768

crashyyz
03-02-2004, 10:36 AM
Sorry to bring back this old one.. but..

I'm have the same issue with my HU running v3.5

I've tried the hard boot.. same thing... any help would be greatly appreciated. :confused:

fixn278
03-02-2004, 10:52 AM
Sorry to bring back this old one.. but..

I'm have the same issue with my HU running v3.5

I've tried the hard boot.. same thing... any help would be greatly appreciated. :confused:

The rules have changed sine this thread was started. Discussion of DTV hacking or HU card use is prohibited at Dealdatabase.