PDA

View Full Version : Help needed. Welcome screen & password required at bash prompt.



baje55
11-27-2003, 01:23 PM
Hi guys, I apparently successfully installed sleeper's iso and hacks on my new 120gig hard drive in my HDVR2. Now I have plugged the sucker in without the access card and all I get is the Welcome screeen. However, when I look at the bash screen in TerraTerm, I get this message below.


Boot failed reason=60
Ram size = 64
Service number is 1510000A02BD7F5.
What is password?



Anyone can help please?

Thanks

Sleeper
11-27-2003, 01:28 PM
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/search.php?s=&action=showresults&searchid=451951&sortby=lastpost&sortorder=descending

Try doing just a restore. Then test drive. I think your drive is bad.

baje55
11-27-2003, 03:38 PM
Originally posted by Sleeper
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/search.php?s=&action=showresults&searchid=451951&sortby=lastpost&sortorder=descending

Try doing just a restore. Then test drive. I think your drive is bad.

No. I used PowerMax and did a test and it passed, so it's not the drive.

Anyway I'm running the iso again to see what happens.

truthseeker
11-30-2003, 11:13 AM
hi,

I had same error on boot that you had? what now..my drive is not bad either

baje55
11-30-2003, 04:07 PM
Originally posted by truthseeker
hi,

I had same error on boot that you had? what now..my drive is not bad either

I'm fine now. I did a restore, and ran sleeper's monte and everything is fine now. By the way. One thing I learned is that when you get transponder problems it's because the hard drive is hot when you move it from the PC to tivo and plug it in. I had numerous problems with getting transponder on input A to work, so I left it unplugged as well as the sat. inputs for 2 hours and then plugged everything back in and I have been up every since. The Maxtor 120Gig gets very hot, so Tivo does not like heat apparently.

That's my opnion.

Sincere0219
12-01-2003, 01:02 AM
I dont think he ment bad as in broken. I believe he meant that the hd data was corrupted so with the restore it wipes out all the data and puts in the good. For future reference if you are told its bad :D

Sleeper
12-01-2003, 01:34 AM
Yes, by bad I mean that the data can not be read. I believe this can happen if you skip a phase with the ISO. The boot prom can't load the kernel.

cep0673
12-06-2003, 12:16 AM
how did you restore the image? did you used sleeper iso again or did it manually and then use sleeper iso to setup monte? because, i tried to restore many times and i still get the password error and stuck in welcome.. powering up

xconect
05-03-2004, 04:45 PM
CEP0673

If you low lev format the drive befor u start the process again you should have no prob

RKone
05-03-2004, 06:45 PM
There is no need for formatting. Pretend your target drive is empty, and start over from the beginning. It's a good idea to read the first few posts in sleeper's iso thread (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28921) first, in your case cep0673, I'd pay special attention to posts #2 and 5.