PDA

View Full Version : gxcebot to 2.5.2 xtreme



jaybird
11-28-2003, 07:37 PM
i have a good image of dsr6000 2.5.2(i have used it on a dstr6000and it worked)but on my gxcebot i cant get past welcome powering up (new 120gb seagate).i do have the old gxcebot drive which works fine(2.01 software).i thought this image also worked on the gxcebot.PLEASE HELP

vu2vu
11-28-2003, 08:53 PM
Have you run 2.5 xtreme? You need to do that first so it will flash the prom. If you have from what I understand if you get stuck on welcome powering up its a ide failure. Check the cable and jumper settings.

jaybird
11-28-2003, 10:44 PM
it is 2.5 xtreme sorry.not 2.5.2 i have changed the jumpers. the cable is ok because when i put in the original 40gb drive the tivo works fine.i will try the jumpers again.any other sugestions.

vu2vu
11-28-2003, 11:20 PM
You can try to reimage the drive. It might not have flashed properly last time.

jaybird
11-29-2003, 01:40 AM
i tried that and it wont work.is there a diffrent version for the gxcebot that will work.

GREEK
11-29-2003, 07:02 PM
if the prom wasnt flashed, he would get a huge "cannot boot kernel" messge. If you can use an extremed drive in it, its the jumper or boot parms.

You need to try a stock tivo 40 gig with 25 xtreme in it and see if it goes. If it does its the boot parameters. If no its the actual tivo and it needs repair or altering to allow normal boot up. The boot change is this

with a xtreme cd press enter twice and get tot he # prompt

# edit_bootparms hd? -i

the ? is the drive location, either b,c, or d.

You should ALWAYS edit any drive other than a stock drive, may times the drive will go into boot loops down the road, this will prevent problems.

Can also try the seagate website, find the exact drive model and use master and CS. BTW are you trying to use 2 drive or 1??

vu2vu
12-02-2003, 02:39 AM
You can use the T60 image. Or you can use the 252 images. If you use the T60 image you will have to change the remte codes. I accidentally wrote a T60 image to a dsr6000 I ran some script to change the remote code so I could use the peanut remote, the guide button didn't work properly for me but I found a fix. Let me know if you need it.

You should really check the jumpers. Make sure its set on master. If it has the option chose single master. Greek has ruled out the prom problem so I would double check the jumpers.


Originally posted by jaybird
i tried that and it wont work.is there a diffrent version for the gxcebot that will work.

jaybird
12-03-2003, 07:11 PM
working great thanks to the greek.

jaybird
12-03-2003, 07:11 PM
working great thanks to the greek.