PDA

View Full Version : Network Help



michaelt
12-01-2003, 07:58 PM
I've been reading for about a month. I've got a Series 1 S/A and a Series 2 DTivo. Both are connected (wireless) to an AirLink router. The router is being used as a switch, I'm using a DirecWay satellite system for my internet conneciton. So it's PC - router/switch - network clients. I've got telnet and ftp on both tivo's. When I run Tivoweb, I get accepting connections, but can't seem to reach either Tivo with http:. I had Tivoweb running on the S/A months ago, before adding the router. Have I miised a thread that deals with this ? Any help would be appreciated.

AVD
12-01-2003, 11:05 PM
somthing is wrong with your TivoWeb installation, if you can telnet and ftp to each tivo, you can rule out network configuration problems.

michaelt
12-04-2003, 02:10 AM
Well, you were right. Got it figured out, all is well now. Thanks.