PDA

View Full Version : HDVR2 Input/Remote Ceases to Work



TheSurlyEel
12-06-2003, 05:00 PM
Greetings all!

I've had a problem for a while that is quite irritating and I was wondering if anyone knew the answer to it. My HDVR2 will occasionaly quit responding to input from the remote, the front panel buttons, and the TivoWeb Web Remote. I can only assume all this input is routed to the same processing loop in some script somewhere. A reset will solve the problem but it is irritating to have to do this. Anyone know anything about it?

eastwind
12-25-2003, 11:54 PM
Greetings all!

I've had a problem for a while that is quite irritating and I was wondering if anyone knew the answer to it. My HDVR2 will occasionaly quit responding to input from the remote, the front panel buttons, and the TivoWeb Web Remote. I can only assume all this input is routed to the same processing loop in some script somewhere. A reset will solve the problem but it is irritating to have to do this. Anyone know anything about it?

Sometimes when I have this problem I can get out of it by restarting TiVoWeb. Killing it will reboot, but a Full Reload can sometimes fix the event driver (or whatever is wrong).

HTH

ew

TheSurlyEel
12-29-2003, 12:20 PM
Sometimes when I have this problem I can get out of it by restarting TiVoWeb. Killing it will reboot, but a Full Reload can sometimes fix the event driver (or whatever is wrong).

HTH

ew

That's just part of the problem though, I can't even load the TivoWeb index page to reload it in the first place.

eastwind
12-31-2003, 03:20 AM
That's just part of the problem though, I can't even load the TivoWeb index page to reload it in the first place.

Have you tried the Restart page directly?

http://tivo/restart/0 Full reload.

http://tivo/restart/1 Quick Reload

http://tivo/quit Stop TiVoWeb

Might be worth try, but I wouldn't hold my breath.

ew

TheSurlyEel
01-06-2004, 02:47 AM
it's a good thing I didn't hold my breath. The web server is completely jammed. I can't get any input in, not even going directly to the restart page works. No input, no tivoweb. Telnet still worked.

$ reboot

Would have liked to avoid this. There must be something in that the tivoweb tcl script that does a restart that I can replicate on the command line.

evil0ne
01-13-2004, 10:55 PM
The same thing has happened to me but has not for some time. What stuck me as a possibility from others responses was to try killing tivoweb via telnet. I know the web server part seems to be frozen but try killing the process. If it happens to me again I'll try it and post my success/failure.