PDA

View Full Version : multi-switch



moneyshotz
12-11-2003, 02:06 PM
Hi I'm living in this apartment that has directv and it only sends one connection to the room. I want to be able to use both tuners on my ultimate tv so is there a way to split one signal into two? I've seen 2x4 and 2x8 but thats about it.

fixn278
12-11-2003, 02:21 PM
Nope. You need two lines to feed a multiswitch. There is technology to combine the signal from two lines to one and back to two (stacking) but it's expensive and I am assuming you don't have access to the dish.

moneyshotz
12-11-2003, 02:34 PM
if the signal is already split into 4...can i get 2 of those and run it into another switch?

fixn278
12-11-2003, 02:45 PM
It depends. If it is a regular 4 way multiswitch that connects to a round dish, then yes. If it is a multi-sat dish, then the answer is probably no, but I am not sure.

David Bought
12-11-2003, 03:41 PM
Originally posted by moneyshotz
if the signal is already split into 4...can i get 2 of those and run it into another switch?

Yes, but the outputs will be 101 only.

Google keywords: how multiswitch works

fixn278
12-11-2003, 05:20 PM
Originally posted by David Bought
Yes, but the outputs will be 101 only.

Google keywords: how multiswitch works

So you're saying a 2x or 3x multiswitch cascaded off of a 4x or 5x multiswitch will pass along the 101 sat properly and not cause any issues back on the multi-sat switch?

mrblack51
12-11-2003, 05:46 PM
Originally posted by fixn278
So you're saying a 2x or 3x multiswitch cascaded off of a 4x or 5x multiswitch will pass along the 101 sat properly and not cause any issues back on the multi-sat switch?

pretty much. the only real issue is if you are cascading multiswitches, and none are passing power through. i have done the exact thing that is suggested - IE: 4x4, with 2 outputs going into a 2x8. the 2x8 is 101 only. if you have a 4x4, and you want all the sats, then the only thing you can really do is replace the switch with a bigger one. there are some fancy ways you can use high frequency splitters and such, but that is more complex.

moneyshotz
12-12-2003, 03:23 PM
is it possible to combine a basic cable signal and a satellite signal with a diplexor and then split the two signals somehow when it gets into a house/apartment?

tytyty
12-12-2003, 04:00 PM
Originally posted by moneyshotz
is it possible to combine a basic cable signal and a satellite signal with a diplexor and then split the two signals somehow when it gets into a house/apartment?


Thats exactly what i did at my mothers house.

using 2 diplexers

fixn278
12-12-2003, 04:01 PM
If it's an analog cable signal then yes.

A 3x8 multiswitch has an antenna input that will allow you to distribute the analog signal to each of the outputs and split the signals with diplexers.

David Bought
12-13-2003, 02:21 AM
Originally posted by tytyty
Thats exactly what i did at my mothers house.

using 2 diplexers

Yes, it must have be miserable for you to live in her basement without TV. :D

tytyty
12-13-2003, 03:01 AM
Originally posted by David Bought
Yes, it must have be miserable for you to live in her basement without TV. :D


30 years ago, if we had basements I would have.

Thank you for your input