PDA

View Full Version : Failed initial set up call?



alm450
12-14-2003, 09:33 AM
I have an almost new tivo original series 2 SA.
I just plugged in the phone line to make the first call and test the unit. Only because it has to call first for set up.
It calls but fails to connect evrytime. I put in my area code(which is in Canada) but it fails the call, and fails the test phone. On the back of this unit it has 2 usb ports.
If the modem has failed can I just hook up an external modem and it will work that way?
And can I force the call through the usb using an ethernet adcapter?
My unit has not been hacked at all, and I would like to have it working before I attempt to do so.
I can't do anything with this unit until it makes it's first call, I don't have access to any menus even.
Have I bought a boat anchor?
Thanks,
alm

TheDoctor
12-15-2003, 06:43 PM
If you have broadband you can plug in one of several USB/Ethernet adapters and set the unit to use that. A search should turn up instructions. I have not heard of using an external modem with the series 2 units.

JohnnyLaRue
12-16-2003, 06:04 PM
Unfortunately, TiVo doesn't provide service in Canada, so you're on your own. Go to TiVo Canada (http://www.tivocanada.com) and start reading. They tell you how to create your own guide data and get it into the TiVo, and there's a TiVo mothership emulator you can set up. According to people in the Yahoo group (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/tivo_canada/), the emulator works with un-modified Series 2 machines.

If that procedure looks intimidating, join the TiVo Canada forums (http://forums.tivocanada.com/) . Someone (kjac) is working on a simplified version of the emulator called SIMPLICITY. V0.2 alpha is currently the latest. Get that, and read all the posts about it (there aren't many) and you should be good to go. I don't know for sure if it supports Series 2, but it's basically doing the same thing as the other emulator, and since that works, I don't see why this one wouldn't as well.

I've tried both methods and gave up on the full emulator after 6 weeks, although I think I was close to getting it to work. I did have some trouble getting simplicity to work at first, but that's mostly because the cable support hadn't been tested (and partly because I MAY have been doing a few stupid things). :D The people in the forum have figured out how to get that working now, so be sure to read all the posts first.

You will want to get some sort of ethernet adapter for this. I have a Series 1, so I don't know what Series 2 supports.

To my non-Canadian friends reading this: Sorry, but you must provide proof that you live in Canada to get access to this software.