PDA

View Full Version : IR Problems with Phillips SA 1 tivo



mavrcksd
12-30-2003, 12:56 PM
I have had an ongoing problem with my Phillips SA 1 tivo.

It will not change a channel correctly on my Direct TV sat , or on my old Digital Cable box.

Anything with a Double digit in the number (i.e. 500) or even 505, it will only send the first 2 characters. So you can forsee my frustration in that it doesn't record HBO! I need my sex in the city (j/k)

Phillips hardware support want 19.95 before i even talk to a person, it's their issue, if someone is on here from them (because tivo is snooping these forums), HELP. I have tivo customer service programmed on speed dial 1 - to cancel all 3 of my subscriptions.

MAV

eastwind
12-31-2003, 03:25 AM
You might have better luck with a different Code. Or a slower or faster speed. I have better luck with some than with others for my cable box. Most of my problems are when the channel number has a '5' in it.

ew

GREEK
12-31-2003, 04:28 AM
try alternating the remote or pick a new sub number in sys info, sometimes helps........