PDA

View Full Version : tivoweb help....



leon phelps
01-10-2004, 10:02 PM
Hello,

Followed guide on the sticky thread by Drapatin....at http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5827&page=2&pp=15&highlight=tivoweb+install+bash it is #24.

I have copied all of the files over to my tivo. Below is what I get with the end after making chmod command...




/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# ls
Changelog copyright httpd-tt.tcl technophobe.css
GPL daynight.css keytrap.js tivoweb.cfg
README html.itcl modules util.itcl
TODO httpd-tt.itcl sortof.css
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# cd modules
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules# ls
index.itcl mfsbrowser.itcl sched.itcl tvres-2.5.res
info.itcl remount.itcl theme.itcl ui.itcl
mail.itcl resources.itcl tvres-2.0.res webremote.itcl
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules# cp ui.itcl 0ui.itcl
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules# rm ui.itcl
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules# cd ..
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# chmod u+x httpd-tt.tcl
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# ./http-ttcl &
[1] 391
bash: ./http-ttcl: No such file or directory

Now I saw my mistake by forgetting the /httpd-tt.tcl &......
then I typed it in and got.........



/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# ./httpd-tt.tcl &
[1] 408
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl# <166>Jan 11 01:59:18 tcl[408]: Tcl created pool of 145817
6 bytes
TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3
The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This program is licensed under the GPL.
See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
Loading modules...
0ui
index
info
mail
mfsbrowser
remount
resources
Loaded 0 resource definitions
sched
theme
webremote
couldn't open socket: address already in use
while executing
"socket -server session 80"
(file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 412)



Was I successful?

Thanks....

I am unsure if I have succeeded since I didnt get the 'successful' line

fixn278
01-10-2004, 10:31 PM
The "in use" message means something is already using port 80. Most likely, you ran it more than once.

You will know if it works when you try it.

leon phelps
01-10-2004, 11:48 PM
The "in use" message means something is already using port 80. Most likely, you ran it more than once.

You will know if it works when you try it.

I tried to access the tivo in my browser(IE) and get message that connection to server could not be established.

I think I need to disble dchp on the router. I guess I need to setup the rest of the network, before I disable dchp.

Let me know if this is correct.

Thanks for all of the help. :)

fixn278
01-11-2004, 12:31 AM
I tried to access the tivo in my browser(IE) and get message that connection to server could not be established.

I think I need to disble dchp on the router. I guess I need to setup the rest of the network, before I disable dchp.

Let me know if this is correct.

Thanks for all of the help. :)

DHCP will not prevent you from using tivoweb. It may prevent you from knowing what your tivo's IP address is though.

If you know the ip, can ping it successfully, and put it in your browser (http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) and it doesn't work, then you have an issue.

If you don't know the IP, then you have other issues.

leon phelps
01-11-2004, 09:39 PM
I am unsure of the IP for the tivo. I was told to look in the router admin page under dchp. When I do this the only thing listed is the other PC on the network.

Any other ways to find IP of my tivo?

Thanks.

JJBliss
01-11-2004, 09:48 PM
I am unsure of the IP for the tivo. I was told to look in the router admin page under dchp. When I do this the only thing listed is the other PC on the network.

Any other ways to find IP of my tivo?

Thanks.


At bash, type ifconfig

leon phelps
01-11-2004, 09:49 PM
I am unsure of the IP for the tivo. I was told to look in the router admin page under dchp. When I do this the only thing listed is the other PC on the network.

Any other ways to find IP of my tivo? Can I copy a file to my PC then open it in notepad to see what the address is assigned to and if so, what should I change it to?

MY current adapter info is....(from router)
unknown 192.168.0.100 00-10-4B-92-EF-7D Jan/18/2004 16:40:11
this is my PC I am using.


Thanks.

leon phelps
01-11-2004, 10:10 PM
When I type ifconfig I get the following....


var/hack/xPlusz# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

so I ping 127.0.0.1 and then I get the IP address returning ping.....


So any Idea where I can change the IP to what I want so my ruter can see it. my router is configured to only see IP's from 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199


Thanks for all of the help.

fixn278
01-11-2004, 10:19 PM
When I type ifconfig I get the following....


var/hack/xPlusz# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

so I ping 127.0.0.1 and then I get the IP address returning ping.....


So any Idea where I can change the IP to what I want so my ruter can see it. my router is configured to only see IP's from 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199


Thanks for all of the help.

Your ethernet card is not configured or recognized.

Redo the nic setup. The loopback address is internal to the unit and shows up whether your nic card is installed or installed properly.

leon phelps
01-11-2004, 10:25 PM
so should I remove the tivoweb-tcl folder and all of its contents? Is that how to redo? I am unsure.

That is how I installed the NIC. I am using 2.5.2 and did x-plusz hack for tivoweb.

fixn278
01-11-2004, 10:32 PM
so should I remove the tivoweb-tcl folder and all of its contents? Is that how to redo? I am unsure.

That is how I installed the NIC. I am using 2.5.2 and did x-plusz hack for tivoweb.

You shouldn't do anything until you have successfully installed the nic driver.

Tivoweb, as far as I know does not install nic drivers. Search the how-to's for the proper install procedure.

leon phelps
01-11-2004, 11:04 PM
Thanks for the input guys. I rebooted 2.5.2 and ran xplusz hack #45,1 and bam..router showed the new address for the tivo....

I then ftp://192.168.0.102 and the drive showed up...now for downloading recordings.....and yes I turned scramble off.....