PDA

View Full Version : Resource Settings



mpauley
01-11-2004, 10:25 PM
I have a Philips S1 SA and modified the resource settings and now I want to change them back to factory. Can someone please post the factory cable input resource settings so I can put mine back to normal?

Thanks a million in advance!

mpauley
01-13-2004, 10:05 AM
Anyone with TiVoWeb on a S1 Philips?

JJBliss
01-13-2004, 11:00 AM
Anyone with TiVoWeb on a S1 Philips?

OS Version?

SA or DTivo?

mpauley
01-13-2004, 11:02 AM
OS Version?

SA or DTivo?

SA, version 3.01

Thanks!

JJBliss
01-13-2004, 11:05 AM
Well, I have access to 3.1 DTivo S1.

Why don't you ask the actual question, so that someone ELSE might be able to help too.

johnmacd
01-13-2004, 12:18 PM
Anyone with TiVoWeb on a S1 Philips?
I do, what are you looking for?

mpauley
01-13-2004, 12:30 PM
JJ Bliss... Sorry i wasnt clear enough...

I have a Philips S1 SA and modified the resource settings and now I want to change them back to factory. Can someone please post the factory cable input resource settings so I can put mine back to normal?

colonel_booger
01-13-2004, 01:03 PM
JJ Bliss... Sorry i wasnt clear enough...

I have a Philips S1 SA and modified the resource settings and now I want to change them back to factory. Can someone please post the factory cable input resource settings so I can put mine back to normal?

Why don't you give us the resource group "coordinates" you are interested in? Last time I dumped my swsystem resources the file took up 500 kilos, which will not fit into a post here. :D

Don't forget you can also look in the swsystem slice, if you have a copy handy.

tacohell36
01-14-2004, 09:24 PM
http://themurrays.homeip.net/downloads/tivo/bitrates/bitrates.html

I have a Sony SA Svr2000, and have tried settings from other postings and no luck, ultimately I want my resolution to be 720 x 480 Dvd Compliant.

I have a DirectTV dish, so I would like to know settings.
I am very familiar with the process, but I do not know the settings.
can anyone help?

Yes, I already did the search, I read many posting and are very inconclusive about what settings work.

darwin-t
01-19-2004, 05:33 PM
I have a Philips S1 SA and modified the resource settings and now I want to change them back to factory. Can someone please post the factory cable input resource settings so I can put mine back to normal?

Thanks a million in advance!
Here's what I had in my HDR 212:

BestResolution 4
BestVBRBitrate 5215000
BestMaxBitrate 5960000

HighResolution 2
HighVBRBitrate 3202500
HighMaxBitrate 3660000

MediumResolution 1
MediumVBRBitrate 2415000
MediumMaxBitrate 2760000

BasicResolution 1
BasicVBRBitrate 24150000
BasicMaxBitrate 27600000

I think those are the original values.
Record quality is 100,75,40 and 0

mpauley
01-19-2004, 07:51 PM
Here's what I had in my HDR 212:

BestResolution 4
BestVBRBitrate 5215000
BestMaxBitrate 5960000

HighResolution 2
HighVBRBitrate 3202500
HighMaxBitrate 3660000

MediumResolution 1
MediumVBRBitrate 2415000
MediumMaxBitrate 2760000

BasicResolution 1
BasicVBRBitrate 24150000
BasicMaxBitrate 27600000

I think those are the original values.
Record quality is 100,75,40 and 0

Great... thanks!!!!!!

wkozun
01-20-2004, 09:38 AM
Here's what I had in my HDR 212:
MediumResolution 1
MediumVBRBitrate 2415000
MediumMaxBitrate 2760000

BasicResolution 1
BasicVBRBitrate 24150000
BasicMaxBitrate 27600000

I think those are the original values.
Record quality is 100,75,40 and 0

Did you make a typo as your medium is exactly the same as Basic? I believe the original basic settings are 1630000 for both VBR and Max.

redhat39
01-23-2004, 05:11 PM
Heres a link that shows the original settings plus changes to make the video as close as possible to DVD format.


Bitrate settings (http://tivo.30below.com/jdouglass/website_bitrates.html)

wkozun
01-23-2004, 05:40 PM
Heres a link that shows the original settings plus changes to make the video as close as possible to DVD format.


Bitrate settings (http://tivo.30below.com/jdouglass/website_bitrates.html)

This link recommends changing the quality setting, but a long thread from about 1.5 years ago concluded that changing the quality setting has NO EFFECT on recording quality.

The Quality setting is just used to sort from best to worst and you should always have basic < medium < high < best to make sure that you can actually use all settings even though you could have the actual resolutions and bitrates set up so that basic is actually the "best" resolution.