PDA

View Full Version : TurboNet problems



flander
01-14-2004, 10:28 PM
I just installed a network card in my Tivo and loaded the drivers and when I try to call out to the service I keep getting Failed. Service unavailable. I've changed the dialing prefix to ,#401 and when it trys calling out it just fails. Is there something special that I need to do?

SR712
01-14-2004, 11:13 PM
It could be a Gateway issue, or a firewall permission problem. Are you using DHCP?

flander
01-14-2004, 11:16 PM
I thought it might be my router so Iconnected my tivo directly to the modem and still couldn't get service. I have know clues now.

MetroGT
01-25-2004, 12:47 PM
I'm having the same problem.... I bought a TurboNET and installed it a week ago... I disconnected the phone line cause... don't need it anymore... and since I only have a hub, not a router... I don't have the RJ-45 connected all the time... I reset my modem and connected the cable but I can't get it to do the call now... it dials... but I get the Failed. Service Unavailable crap!

I tried resetting the modem a few times and it still doesn't work! Now what?

vu2vu
01-25-2004, 12:52 PM
Post the output of ifconfig

You should have 2 interfaces.
lo and eth0 or net0

If you have net0, do a quick search on board net0 eth0 and you will see why its not working.

MetroGT
01-25-2004, 01:03 PM
how do I get that info

vu2vu
01-25-2004, 01:05 PM
how do I get that info

via bash, type in ifconfig

ifconfig (http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/ifconfig.8.html)

MetroGT
01-25-2004, 01:08 PM
can't bash/telnet/ftp due to another post I made.... drive won't mount partitions... using jenkins info but it doesn't work... have a quantum fireball 30gb and got a low 10mb so I used the qunlock, but it's either not unlocking it or something else is wrong