PDA

View Full Version : Updating database and will take a long time



jay338s
02-04-2004, 12:33 PM
hi,

i am new a tivo hacking, i reimaged my drive with 25xtreme and now its stuck on "Updating database and will take a long time" for the last 24 hours. i have also tried loading a 2.52 image on the tivo but i ran into the same problem. when i use the original 3.1 image it works fine. I think the reason why my tivo gets stuck on the updating screen is that my optical output is fried on the tivo, is there a way for me to bypass or disable from the bootup? like maybe deleteing something in /tvbin?

GREEK
02-04-2004, 06:14 PM
with a bash prompt, type in this

# cd /tvbin <enter>

# rm modemtest <enter>

# restart

..........you can thank me later, or donate to dealdatabase..........

jay338s
02-06-2004, 03:42 AM
its works after i removed modemtest but now when i try to upgrade to 2.5.2 with the xtreme upgrade but now it does the same thing as before....it gets stuck at updating database..

cali
02-06-2004, 07:10 AM
hey, see the sticky.....hehe :lol:
First victim :D

GREEK
02-06-2004, 03:27 PM
hmmmmm? do it again?

jay338s
02-10-2004, 01:47 PM
i tried it again last night and it still doesn't work!!! it now give me a severe error message...

cali
02-11-2004, 07:44 AM
i tried it again last night and it still doesn't work!!! it now give me a severe error message...

Start again from scatch. Reload extreme and REMOVE THE modemtest file after the 2.5 upgrade and the 2.52 Upgrade.