PDA

View Full Version : Can accurate time be kept on a tivo?



hayreass
02-11-2004, 07:01 AM
I am having trouble with my tivo not keeping accurate time.
I am running a 185 hour Gxcebot, 3.1xtreme, xplusz, with a cachecard and 512 megs of ram. Networked through my D-link router.
No matter what I do, the time is wrong on it.
If I run ntpdate, it corrects it, but only for a little while.
If I check it a few hours later, it is off by 64 seconds.
I think it goes to 84 seconds after a few days.
What I am wondering is if there is a way to have ntpdate run automatically at say 28 and 58 after the hour?
It sucks to miss the first minute of shows that start on the hour because my tivo is slow.
I just replaced the battery, so I am sort of ruling that out.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
By the way, padding isn't a good option due to all of my season passes, I'd miss some.
Maybe theres a way to have the unit just advance itself a minute and hold it there?
Even manually setting the time only works for a few minutes.

Thanks,
Hayre

hayreass
02-11-2004, 07:05 AM
Here's a paste from hyperterminal showing my offset probem over a 15 to 20 minute period

/var/hack#
/var/hack# /bin/ntpdate -b 204.176.49.10 204.176.49.11
11 Feb 10:53:43 ntpdate[212]: step time server 204.176.49.10 offset 64.020211 se
c
/var/hack# /bin/ntpdate -b 204.176.49.10 204.176.49.11
11 Feb 10:57:16 ntpdate[213]: step time server 204.176.49.10 offset 64.214107 se
c
/var/hack# ntpdate
usage: ntpdate [-bBdqsv] [-a key#] [-e delay] [-k file] [-p samples] [-o version
#] [-r rate] [-t timeo] server ...
/var/hack# /bin/ntpdate -b 204.176.49.10 204.176.49.11
11 Feb 11:00:01 ntpdate[215]: step time server 204.176.49.10 offset -0.006157 se
c
/var/hack# /bin/ntpdate -b 204.176.49.10 204.176.49.11
11 Feb 11:07:58 ntpdate[216]: step time server 204.176.49.10 offset 65.106355 se
c
/var/hack# /bin/ntpdate -b 204.176.49.10 204.176.49.11
11 Feb 11:10:01 ntpdate[217]: step time server 204.176.49.10 offset -0.003959 se
c
/var/hack#

hayreass
02-11-2004, 09:02 PM
I wonder now if is just a tivo thing, I fixed another unit, that is not networked, and it's default is about 94 seconds slow.
that's about the same as the networked tivo
anyone got any ideas?
It's really annoing me that I miss the first minute of some of my season passes.

AVD
02-12-2004, 12:38 AM
It's really annoing me that I miss the first minute of some of my season passes.

Repeat after me:

Endpad endpad endpad

hayreass
02-12-2004, 01:20 AM
I don't think endpad will work for me...
If I understand it right, its for adding minutes to the beginning and ending of shows.
I have too may season passes for that.
2 tuners going at a time already pretty much from 7 until 11 most nights.
So, I don't think I can pad them, without losing some shows due to overlap.
Or am I mistaken?

splitsec
02-12-2004, 01:25 AM
Repeat after me:

Endpad endpad endpad

I agree, endpad rocks. And I believe the Tivo is getting the time from the sat. So it should be as "in time" with the guide as is possible.

Split

splitsec
02-12-2004, 01:28 AM
I don't think endpad will work for me...
If I understand it right, its for adding minutes to the beginning and ending of shows.
I have too may season passes for that.
2 tuners going at a time already pretty much from 7 until 11 most nights.
So, I don't think I can pad them, without losing some shows due to overlap.
Or am I mistaken?

It is soft padding. Read the endpad thread (make sure you get endpadplus as it supports your dual tuners). But it might not be able to pad if you really have that many season passes. IMHO there is not that much quality TV out there to drive 2 tuners solid for 4 hours per night, so a solution might be to loose some SP's :D ;)

Split

hayreass
02-12-2004, 01:37 AM
Getting ready to install it now,
I agree split, there is most definitely NOT that much quality tv.
Try and explain that to the family.
I have I think 4 season passes of my own, however there are 34 or 36 season passes at last check.
It's outrageous.
I'm getting ready to just banish them (the family) from the tivo in the living room.

Meklos
02-12-2004, 04:41 AM
Any chance you guys have a tuner that is on transponder 22? Like, the LA or Phoenix locals?

There's a big thread running on TC about how the DTivos like to try to udpate their time every 5 or 15 minutes, and they use the average of the timebases they are reading off of the sat. And how transponder 22 is significantly behind (90 secs or more?) the rest of them.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?threadid=157994

hayreass
02-12-2004, 06:00 AM
Aha!
Thanks Meklos.
I am in La, and now see I am not the only one.
i will be calling directv in the morning.
With all the tv's and service that I have, I pay over $100 a month to them.
It being their fault is unacceptable.