PDA

View Full Version : Error 51?



fdx45
03-26-2004, 11:47 PM
I have a T-60 that the hard drive went bad in. I pulled my backup hard drive (running xtreme 2.5.2) from my other T-60 and stuck it in there.
It boots properly, and all, but whenever I try to do anything with it (like watch recorded shows), it says 'a hardware error was found. Please reset the receiver. If the problem continues, please call Sony and report error 51', or words to that effect.
What the heck is error 51? I did a quick search, and couldn't find that anyone else had written about it. What gives? And I did reboot, by the way.

JJBliss
03-26-2004, 11:50 PM
Are you KIDDING ?!?!?!

How "quick" a search did you do?

Was it quicker then typing "error 51" in the search box ?

If you would have spent at least that much time, you'd have found this:
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/search.php?searchid=136352

Maybe after you searched, you decided not to actually read any of the threads that had any useful information...

Try another "quick" search for 51killer.tcl OR just do a clear and delete everything.

fdx45
03-26-2004, 11:59 PM
Oops!
I entered the search in 'search this thread' instead of 'search forums'.
Sorry about that.

acr2001
03-27-2004, 12:35 AM
mmmhmmmm.....
well on the bright side, atleast he posted in the right place.

JJBliss
03-27-2004, 12:42 PM
mmmhmmmm.....
well on the bright side, atleast he posted in the right place.

Actually.. he didn't. I moved it there before I responded..

tytyty
03-27-2004, 03:14 PM
Are you KIDDING ?!?!?!

How "quick" a search did you do?

Was it quicker then typing "error 51" in the search box ?

If you would have spent at least that much time, you'd have found this:
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/search.php?searchid=136352

Maybe after you searched, you decided not to actually read any of the threads that had any useful information...

Try another "quick" search for 51killer.tcl OR just do a clear and delete everything.


search error 51* due to the 3 char minimum

SR712
03-27-2004, 03:16 PM
Yeah, that 3 char minimum has always been a bugger...