PDA

View Full Version : Weird Bash Prompt on SA1 Tivo



chillypk
03-28-2004, 02:46 PM
I thought I posted this last night - but can't find the original post on search...

Anyway - Here's my problem - I can get a Bash prompt - I just dont have the "ls" command. As you can see that can be problematic - seems my shell has been partially deleted? Very weird. Has anyone else experieced this?

I'm using Hyperterminal on WINXP Home.

Thing is - my bash prompt used to work fine before.
Although this is a couple years ago - I haven't hacked in my tivo in a long long time - running tytools v.7 and whatever mfs_tools and ftp that was being used around that time. Is there a point to upgrading all my software?

AVD
03-28-2004, 08:26 PM
Sounds like your "var" directory got rebuilt.

chillypk
03-29-2004, 02:15 AM
Sorry found my old thread has resurfaced here...
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=33563