PDA

View Full Version : ls command ?



Glitched
08-21-2001, 07:39 PM
is there a reason there is no LS command in my bash prompt ?? is there another command that lists that i dont know about?? or do i have to add LS ?? thanks

Lord Magnus
08-21-2001, 09:58 PM
Agrivating, ain't it? You will need to upload it to the box.

chipster
08-21-2001, 10:56 PM
It's in tivosh....

Run "tivosh"

then ls and many more are available....

To exit tivosh type "exit"

mrblack51
08-21-2001, 11:13 PM
echo * works as well. its not as pretty, but it works at the bash prompt right away. a good quick and dirty temporary fix

Glitched
08-22-2001, 05:23 PM
i got it.. duh!! just type tivosh.....uh..i knew that ;) so im all good now....

I HAVE REACHED FINAL DESTINATION the fixup script is running as is my recording capability...cha-ching:D

what to do now.??? i guess ill just have to dig around..
is there a whereis or locate in tivo ?? or can i add one ??

thanks to all for the help !!

kspades
08-22-2001, 09:56 PM
Hahhaah, its bash just hit <TAB> <TAB> bash will ask you if you want to list all files in this directory.... :cool:

Vadim
08-22-2001, 11:11 PM
<TAB><TAB> won't work.

kspades
08-23-2001, 09:01 AM
Unless I've got another version of bash <TAB><TAB> has always worked for me. I've never ran tivosh, but if the "sh" parts of it is any indecation of what shell it runs, then no <TAB><TAB> would not work in tivoSH