PDA

View Full Version : Extract speed query



thesentinel
04-09-2004, 04:24 AM
I played with TyTool a while ago, but now I'm playing with it again, after a long break. When I last looked at it I seem to remember that it streamed off the data very quickly.

I am just trying to stream off some stuff now and it seems very slow indeed. I have a turbonet card and I'm getting this in the tool window, for a 30 minute show:

11 meg (229 sec) [0.06 m/s] 02:24:04 remaining...

I'm sure it went faster than this before. Network utilisation is very low and nothing really seems to be in a rush to get anywhere.

Is this 'normal' or has something gone awry?

Thanks

sanderton
04-09-2004, 07:14 AM
Something's awry. You should get 1.5 megs a second or better.

thesentinel
04-09-2004, 08:25 AM
Thanks and hello again Sanderton :)

thesentinel
04-09-2004, 10:53 AM
Ok, found the problem. A short on pins 3 & 4 on the homebrew RJ-45 lead. I knew that tester was worth the money :)

I'm getting ~1.60 m/s now.

Thanks

edy
04-09-2004, 05:59 PM
I'm also getting 1.6m/s. What's the fastest that people have gotten? I'm using the Netgear FA120 and would have figured that it would have been transferring to my PC ~4 - 5m/s.

lart2150
04-09-2004, 06:17 PM
that's about all you can get because the tivo only has usb 1.1. I think the cache card can get faster speeds but that's only for s1 tivos and it's a lot of $$

TheWickedPriest
04-09-2004, 09:54 PM
No, most* Series 2 units can use USB 2.0, with the appropriate drivers loaded (as described at length in other threads). Indeed, even the speeds mentioned above would not be achievable via USB 1.1.

But 2 m/s is the fastest I've ever gotten, and that only with tivoftpd.

* I've read that some early ones don't have the right hardware.