PDA

View Full Version : Hacking HDTV Tivo forum (HR10-250)



rewrite
04-22-2004, 02:06 AM
now that we are starting to receive our HDTV Directivo's, is there any way we could have a forum section dedicated to hacking the HR10-250's?

mrblack51
04-22-2004, 02:27 AM
now that we are starting to receive our HDTV Directivo's, is there any way we could have a forum section dedicated to hacking the HR10-250's?

when you actually receive your unit, please let us know. we need, among other things, detailed photos of the inside. as for a new section - based on the information i have gotten, i dont see any real need for a new section.

boylan
04-22-2004, 01:26 PM
They are posting internal pictures on TCF. This post has 6 pictures.

Inside HDTiVo pix (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?postid=1895737#post1895737)

rc3105
04-22-2004, 04:45 PM
BEFORE you even plug it in:

(be sure to boot from a knoppix cd or other lba48 kernel for these)

get a 300 gig hd (or identical 250)
make a mfstools backup of the original drive
restore it to the new drive
see if the HR10 will boot from the new drive

make a DD copy "dd if=/dev/hda of=/dev/hdc" (with original on primary master & clone on secondary master)
see if the HR10 will boot

check the original drive bootpage settings with "bootpage -p /dev/hdc"

check the original drive partition layout with "pdisk -l /dev/hdc"

make dd copies of the partitons 1-7 & 9

dd if=/dev/hdc1 of=hdc1.dd


might as well try sleeper's iso on the copy while you're at it ;)

nikunjs
04-22-2004, 05:08 PM
Any other things to try out?

I am getting my unit tomorrow. Can use a 120 gig seagate drive instead of the 250 or greater hard drive?

malfunct
04-22-2004, 05:13 PM
Any other things to try out?

I am getting my unit tomorrow. Can use a 120 gig seagate drive instead of the 250 or greater hard drive?

Its just more difficult to go to a smaller drive and not all the tests that were listed will work going to a smaller drive.

nikunjs
04-22-2004, 05:17 PM
Ok, looks like I'll have to make a trip and buy a 250 gig drive.

oh well.

alldeadhomiez
04-22-2004, 05:49 PM
Here is the so-called "upgrade thread" for HD TiVos at TCF:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?threadid=171445

Not surprisingly it only focuses on adding a larger drive, since that is pretty much the only thing that that happens in the "TiVo Underground" anymore.

From this and from the pictures, we can tell:

- the partition layout, bootpage, major MFS structures, etc. have not changed
- the ATA password stuff we see in some S2 PROMs was not used to lock the drive
- the PROM is a plain old user-friendly PLCC, not something nasty like a BGA
- the drive is not SATA

More and more, it sounds like the HD units are really just overhyped cousins of the HDVR2, not the major overhaul that many of us expected.

Sleeper
04-22-2004, 10:27 PM
Here is the so-called "upgrade thread" for HD TiVos at TCF:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?threadid=171445

Not surprisingly it only focuses on adding a larger drive, since that is pretty much the only thing that that happens in the "TiVo Underground" anymore.

From this and from the pictures, we can tell:

- the partition layout, bootpage, major MFS structures, etc. have not changed
- the ATA password stuff we see in some S2 PROMs was not used to lock the drive
- the PROM is a plain old user-friendly PLCC, not something nasty like a BGA
- the drive is not SATA

More and more, it sounds like the HD units are really just overhyped cousins of the HDVR2, not the major overhaul that many of us expected.

Would someone be kind enough to either publicly or privately get us a copy of the dd'd drive image?

nikunjs
04-23-2004, 11:30 AM
Sure not a problem, I am not an expert in linux, but if you post the commands. I'll be more than happy to do that for you.

AlphaWolf
04-23-2004, 11:56 AM
dd if=/dev/hdX bs=2M | gzip -9 > /directory/and/name/of/file.img.gz


Where hdX is the IDE bus that your tivo drive is located (a, b, c, d.) This will take a long time, so be prepared. Also, if you have used this tivo to record anything (and even deleted it,) or simply just watched livetv for a few minutes, expect this image to be very large. This method will only be feasable if you haven't actually booted this drive in your tivo yet.

bfsiii
04-24-2004, 07:56 AM
I've just got my HR10-250 yesterday.

I did a "mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/c/hdvirg.bak /dev/hdc" before I booted the machine and have that image.

I don't have another 250gb drive to work with but have a 120gb drive.

The unit is now up and running so no longer "virgin".

Willing to work with what I can to help.

Email or PM.

SR712
04-24-2004, 12:41 PM
dd if=/dev/hdX bs=2M | gzip -9 > /directory/and/name/of/file.img.gz

Making the block size bigger does help speed. It also helps if you

hdparm -d1 /dev/hda /dev/hdc to turn on dma on those drives (in this case hda and hdc, change for your configuration). In addition, if you put the infile drive and the outfile drive on different ide cables (primary and secondary) you will see some improvement. I dd'd an 80GB Tivo drive last night and it took 65 minutes. Not too bad, as I had read elsewhere here that it would take 14 hours! Glad it didn't.

Sleeper
04-24-2004, 09:19 PM
The original drive is a a Western Digital WD2500. (488397168 Sectors) I'm going to dd the image onto a Maxtor L01P250 which is 490234752 Sectors. I don't think it's necessary, but I'm going to use MaxBlast III and set the BIOS to report the same size as the WD drive before dd'ing the image.

S.

Sleeper
04-24-2004, 09:52 PM
pdisk -l /dev/hda

Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/hda'
#: type name length base ( size )
1: Apple_partition_map Apple 63 @ 1
2: Image Bootstrap 1 1 @ 268618469
3: Image Kernel 1 8192 @ 268618470 ( 4.0M)
4: Ext2 Root 1 524288 @ 268626662 (256.0M)
5: Image Bootstrap 2 1 @ 269150950
6: Image Kernel 2 8192 @ 269150951 ( 4.0M)
7: Ext2 Root 2 524288 @ 269159143 (256.0M)
8: Swap Linux swap 262144 @ 269683431 (128.0M)
9: Ext2 /var 262144 @ 269945575 (128.0M)
10: MFS MFS application region 1048576 @ 270207719 (512.0M)
11: MFS MFS media region 216092297 @ 272304871 (103.0G)
12: MFS MFS application region 2 1048576 @ 271256295 (512.0M)
13: MFS MFS media region 2 268618405 @ 64 (128.1G)

Sleeper
04-24-2004, 10:10 PM
bootpage -p /dev/hda
root=/dev/hda7 brev=0x100A

Sleeper
04-25-2004, 06:31 PM
I took a monte'd drive from my HDVR2 and put it in the HR10-250. I got the old "Boot failed reason=60" message.

Next, I will put the U5 kernel/fs on the a copy of the original drive and attempt booting it.

Sleeper
04-25-2004, 09:55 PM
We just finished dd'ing the drive with DMA enabled. It took 3.96 hours.

AlphaWolf
04-25-2004, 10:25 PM
Heres a question for you...where is the sourcecode to tivos 3.1.5 kernel? I assume it should have thoroughly tested and working LBA-48 support, yet none on tivos website seem to.

wkozun
04-26-2004, 12:09 AM
Heres a question for you...where is the sourcecode to tivos 3.1.5 kernel? I assume it should have thoroughly tested and working LBA-48 support, yet none on tivos website seem to.

Does this make TiVo in violation of the GPL?

AlphaWolf
04-26-2004, 12:40 AM
Does this make TiVo in violation of the GPL?

It would, but I think tivo might have overlooked it or something (e.g. didn't wittingly violate it.)

Sleeper
04-26-2004, 12:42 AM
I put the HD10-250 drive in both a prom modded and factory (un-prom modded) HDVR2. Both units report:



Boot failed reason=53
Ram size = 64
Service number is *****************
What is password?

alldeadhomiez
04-26-2004, 01:11 AM
I put the HD10-250 drive in both a prom modded and factory (un-prom modded) HDVR2. Both units report:



Boot failed reason=53
Ram size = 64
Service number is *****************
What is password?



3: Image Kernel 1 8192 @ 268618470 ( 4.0M)
4: Ext2 Root 1 524288 @ 268626662 (256.0M)
5: Image Bootstrap 2 1 @ 269150950
6: Image Kernel 2 8192 @ 269150951 ( 4.0M)
7: Ext2 Root 2 524288 @ 269159143 (256.0M)

268626662 > 2**28

Try flashing the socketed HDVR2 with the new 3.1.5 PROM image.

ronnythunder
04-26-2004, 01:24 AM
or you could do a mfstools backup and restore without the "-p" option, which should put the lower numbered partitions within the lba28 area.

ronny

Sleeper
04-26-2004, 01:43 AM
How about I just dd the 3.1.5 kernel and root fs to the 3.1.1b partitons? Just to see if the new kernel boots or if it is signed with different key sets.

RKone
04-26-2004, 08:44 AM
Does this make TiVo in violation of the GPL?

I think there is a grace period before TiVo is forced to offer it online. I remember Mandrake 10 was originally released to subscribers only, everyone else had to wait a while before they were allowed to download.

It will have to go up soon either way.

alldeadhomiez
04-26-2004, 10:34 AM
Does this make TiVo in violation of the GPL?

Somebody who received a copy of the software from TiVo needs to make a request - look at section 3b of the GPL.

Do we know that they're using any "new" GPL software? They could just be using the 2.4.20 kernel that's on their site already (it even has entries for the HD equipment in tivoconfig-init.h).

Sleeper
04-26-2004, 01:21 PM
They could just be using the 2.4.20 kernel that's on their site already (it even has entries for the HD equipment in tivoconfig-init.h).

It is the 2.4.20 kernel


root@0[3.1.5_original]# strings 3.1.5kernel | grep 2.4.2
Linux version 2.4.20 (build@buildmaster5) (gcc version 3.0) #22 Fri Feb 20
18:19:25 PST 2004

alldeadhomiez
04-26-2004, 02:24 PM
It is the 2.4.20 kernel


root@0[3.1.5_original]# strings 3.1.5kernel | grep 2.4.2
Linux version 2.4.20 (build@buildmaster5) (gcc version 3.0) #22 Fri Feb 20
18:19:25 PST 2004

But that doesn't answer the question. When you build and install the 2.4.20 kernel from their site (listed under the 5.x heading), does the HD TiVo boot correctly? If not, they made changes since then, and they will need to make those changes available to purchasers.

From a quick look at the 5.2.1a and 3.1.5 kernel slices, the latter is about 250K larger. After I split the .px image I'll be able to tell whether that's from the kernel itself or from the initrd.

AlphaWolf
04-26-2004, 03:27 PM
Interesting...either they made tivoapp 3.1.5 compatible with the 2.4.20 kernel, or they have made the 2.4.20 kernel compatible with tivoapp 3.1.5. I hope its the latter, because that might allow for compatibility with other tivo sw versions on RID units. I wonder how well 5.x software would run on the HDTivos?

Tiros
04-26-2004, 04:41 PM
Upon inspection of the prom code there are many similarities between 1.1.8 and 3.1.5. The same code segements are present in both .bin files, they are even at the exact same offset. It looks to me like the same prom patch will work on 3.1.5 as on 1.1.8. Much of the data before and after the patch locations is identical as well.
I have not tried it yet, but may be able to soon.

HD TeAm
05-01-2004, 05:00 PM
bash: no job control in this shell
bash-2.02# crypto -gsn
357000150xxxxxx
bash-2.02# GetTivoConfig BORD
0x00100AFA
bash-2.02# cat /etc/build-version
b-3-1-5-mr @145711 2004.02.20-1815 release-mips CHANNEL_REMAPPING COMPARE_ASIC_A
VR DB_CHANNEL_FROM_URI DB_SECURITY_POLICY_QUERY DCT_SERIAL DEVENV_AVR DEVENV_MIP
S DEVENV_PPC DEVENV_X86 DIRECTV DSS_SERIAL IRBLAST MACROVISION MYWORLD_TRUE_COLO
R NIELSENLOGGING PERF_LOGGER STANDALONE STRONG_CRYPTO T2KSOURCE TIVO_ASIC_IR_BLA
ST TIVO_ASIC_IR_RECEIVE US_CABLE_AUTO_DETECT
2004.02.20-1815 3.1.5.V1-01-2
bash-2.02# uname -a
Linux (none) 2.4.20 #22 Fri Feb 20 18:19:25 PST 2004 mips unknown
bash-2.02# echo "dumpobj /SwSystem/ACTIVE" | tivosh
SwSystem 3244/11 {
Active = 1
DbMajorVersion = 6
DbMinorVersion = 76
IndexPath = /SwSystem/3.1.5-01-2-357 /SwSystem/ACTIVE /Server/21556946
Module = 2/-1 6/-1 8/-1 10/-1 12/-1 14/-1 16/-1 18/-1 3245/-1
Name = 3.1.5-01-2-357
ResourceChecksum = 940a780af377b30beec9eeb3614aba79
ResourceGroup = 3187/-1 3189/-1 3190/-1 3191/-1 3192/-1 3193/-1 3194/-1 3195/
-1 3196/-1 3197/-1 3198/-1 3199/-1 3200/-1 3201/-1 3202/-1 3203/-1 3204/-1 3205/
-1 3206/-1 3207/-1 3208/-1 3209/-1 3210/-1 3211/-1 3212/-1 3213/-1 3214/-1 3215/
-1 3216/-1 3217/-1 3218/-1 3219/-1 3220/-1 3221/-1 3222/-1 3223/-1 3224/-1 3225/
-1 3226/-1 3227/-1 3228/-1 3229/-1 3230/-1 3231/-1 3232/-1 3233/-1 3234/-1 3235/
-1 3236/-1 3237/-1 3238/-1 3239/-1
ServerId = 21556946
ServerVersion = 1
Version = 3
}
bash-2.02# sha < promdump.bin
0x90B35BCD1B0BA72618E69FD079F56FC0A77E823C
bash-2.02# cat /proc/cpuinfo
system type : TiVo UMA P0 board
processor : 0
cpu model : R5432 V3.0 FPU V1.0
BogoMIPS : 161.79
wait instruction : no
microsecond timers : yes
tlb_entries : 48
extra interrupt vector : no
hardware watchpoint : yes
spurious interrupts : 87
cycle counter frequency : 81003906
bash-2.02# cat /proc/meminfo
total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
Mem: 93495296 42979328 50515968 0 987136 26230784
Swap: 134209536 0 134209536
MemTotal: 91304 kB
MemFree: 49332 kB
MemShared: 0 kB
Buffers: 964 kB
Cached: 25616 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 9780 kB
Inactive: 22112 kB
HighTotal: 0 kB
HighFree: 0 kB
LowTotal: 91304 kB
LowFree: 49332 kB
SwapTotal: 131064 kB
SwapFree: 131064 kB
bash-2.02# cat /proc/devices
Character devices:
1 mem
2 pty
3 ttyp
4 ttyS
5 cua
10 misc
30 bcm7030stb
90 fpga
91 tivoconfig
92 si9190
95 oslink
97 fan
99 i2c
103 cobra
108 ppp
126 irdev
127 irsuper
162 raw
180 usb

Block devices:
1 ramdisk
3 ide0
bash-2.02# cat /proc/brcm/audio
spdif output: SpdifPcm
spdif mode: SpdifPcm
external clock: yes
NCO sampling rate: 32 KHz
ADP Mute: false
SPDIF Mute: false
bash-2.02# cat /proc/brcm/display
display width: 1920
display height: 1080
aspect ratio: eDISPLAY_FULL
format name: eFMT_HD1080I
driver video state: UNBLACKED
MAIN Window: UNBLACKED
PIP Window: BLACK
downres: false
component: enabled
DVI: disabled
DVI colorspace: RGB444
bash-2.02# cat /proc/brcm/meminfo

SDRAM Memory Usage
Start Address: 0xa1383000(0x01383000)
End Address: 0xa2983000(0x02983000)
SDRAM Memory Size: 23068672
Largest Unused Block: 2818048
bash-2.02# cat /proc/brcm/chipinfo
chip revision: 0x70227800
family: 0x4
major: 0x2
minor: 0x0
hasAVChip: yes
bash-202# echo $BASH_ENV
HA-HA!
bash-202#

alldeadhomiez
05-02-2004, 05:40 PM
Please direct all unsubstantiated claims, accusations, rumors, personal spats, etc. to this thread (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34592).

mrblack51
05-06-2004, 12:37 AM
btw, for those wondering, the processor is the same in a standard s2 dtivo and the hdtivo. the ram has been bumped up to 96MB from 48MB (64MB?) as is available on the standard s2.

Sleeper
05-07-2004, 01:49 AM
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=3293

Note: the Service Number has been removed to protect the innocent (or guilty)

rc3105
05-07-2004, 05:17 AM
I/O support = 0 (default 16 bit) ???

ouch!

alldeadhomiez
05-07-2004, 12:51 PM
I/O support = 0 (default 16 bit) ???

ouch!

Speaking of performance disappointments, I was hoping they would run the CPU at 300 Mhz like what the BCM7038 (http://www.broadcom.com/collateral/pb/7038-PB00-R.pdf) supports. But as we know, the NEC Vr5432 tops out at 200 Mhz. :(

ronnythunder
05-07-2004, 05:05 PM
I/O support = 0 (default 16 bit) ???

ouch!iirc, 32 bit i/o is only possible when you're using pio - dma is 16 bit only. even then, though, the ide bus is only 16 bits wide, so you're just reducing the bus traffic to the controller.

ronny

ronnythunder
05-08-2004, 02:56 PM
hypothetically...

if one were to have access to a hd tivo for the purposes of backup, has experience shown any advantage of a native backup for this unit, or would one get just as good of a backup after powering up and checking for doa? since mfstools 2.0, there hasn't really been an advantage to a virgin backup, i'm just verifying that nothing's changed with the hd.

ronny

borghe
05-09-2004, 01:00 PM
hmm.. my other post was deleted.. oh well...

well, I tried sleeper's iso.. obviously without LBA48 it didn't work.. didn't expect it to. what I do want to try is recreate sleeper's iso with the LBA48 kernel.. if anyone has already done this let me know.. otherwise I'll see if I can do it today. if it is a waste of my time you can feel free to let me know that also.. :P

alldeadhomiez
05-09-2004, 10:17 PM
hmm.. my other post was deleted.. oh well...

well, I tried sleeper's iso.. obviously without LBA48 it didn't work.. didn't expect it to. what I do want to try is recreate sleeper's iso with the LBA48 kernel.. if anyone has already done this let me know.. otherwise I'll see if I can do it today. if it is a waste of my time you can feel free to let me know that also.. :P

It's a waste of your time unless you have socketed and patched your PROM. From what I've read, the 3.1.U5/2.4.4 kernel will not boot on an HD box (although I have no way of verifying it myself). As we know, TiVo learns from its mistakes and will patch any holes in the software that are brought to their attention.

I'd recommend starting with mrblack51's HDVR2/DSR7000 hacking experience thread and the other Series 2 Support forum stickies instead of asking newbie questions in this thread.

borghe
05-10-2004, 12:27 AM
actually I already worked with mr. black's thread using the LBA48 boot disk.. should have mentioned that first.... everything went perfect according to the directions and then sent the Tivo in a Welcome.. Now Powering Up loop.... I also went in and did the USB mods just to see if at least while it was powering up if it would get far enough in the linux boot to grab an address or even just turn on USB but it didn't... pretty much hosed the machine completely...

hence back to step one...

alldeadhomiez
05-10-2004, 12:48 AM
actually I already worked with mr. black's thread using the LBA48 boot disk.. should have mentioned that first.... everything went perfect according to the directions and then sent the Tivo in a Welcome.. Now Powering Up loop.... I also went in and did the USB mods just to see if at least while it was powering up if it would get far enough in the linux boot to grab an address or even just turn on USB but it didn't... pretty much hosed the machine completely...

hence back to step one...

I hate to discourage you or anyone else who wants to help, but if you've never hacked another Series 2 unit by hand (and fully understood each step of the process), you've got a lot of catching up to do before you'll be able to get anywhere on the HR10-250. In particular you will need to have a thorough understanding of the boot process, its security measures, and enabling/reading debug messages. This thread is not a good place to play catch-up.

Perhaps you'd be willing to ship your unit to another member here who has the time and experience needed to tinker with it, and who is willing to do so as a hobbyist rather than for personal gain.

rc3105
05-10-2004, 03:08 AM
iirc, 32 bit i/o is only possible when you're using pio - dma is 16 bit only. even then, though, the ide bus is only 16 bits wide, so you're just reducing the bus traffic to the controller.

ronny
heh, maybe so, but I'm getting 2,480K (2.48 megabytes) across a plain old turbonet - drops to 2,300 or so without "hdparm -c 1 /dev/hda" in rc.sysinit :p


edit: somebody correct me if I'm wrong here, but you should be able to duplicate a virgin config to make a backup from by running a clear & delete w/o a tuner or phone connected then powering down immediatly

borghe
05-10-2004, 09:17 AM
adh - discourage away... no, I have NEVER hacked a series 2 before... I was just wondering how much my computing expereience would offset that along with both of my modified series 1 units and a whole lot of reading like you've suggestesed... just messing, though to be slightly selfish, the chances of me shipping off a box I just paid $1000 for less than a week after I it are somewhere between "highly doubtful" and "over my dead body". :D

Sleeper
05-10-2004, 11:16 AM
borghe,

Let's try to keep this thread on topic.

Also, I will prom mod your unit if you are interested.

Sleeper

borghe
05-10-2004, 01:13 PM
sleeper, I didn't receive your PM until just now (the receipt should confirm that).. I didn't mean to deride anything you have been doing. I apologize if it seemed that way.

I also thought I was contributing by mentioning what I had tried and what had not worked. If this is useless I apologize for that as well...

just a public apology.. feel free to delete if desired.

HsatcardH
05-10-2004, 05:16 PM
sleeper, I didn't receive your PM until just now (the receipt should confirm that).. I didn't mean to deride anything you have been doing. I apologize if it seemed that way.

I also thought I was contributing by mentioning what I had tried and what had not worked. If this is useless I apologize for that as well...

just a public apology.. feel free to delete if desired.

I dont really know what the apology is for? I read your post and have yet to find where you "wronged" the almighty sleeper. Oh was it the not wanting part with your $1000 tivo? I dont blame you, besides none of us knew of his PM so why would he feel so wronged by you?

Sleeper its not hard to throw together a few install scripts anyone even semi proficient with a computer should be able to do it so lose the developer attitude would ya pal?

I'm betting the attitude is because HD TeAm one upped ya and your still a little upset. If you really have anything worthy of posting im sure you would have posted it already, you've never been shy before why now? try posting something worthy of your self proclaimed developer attitude ie: prom patches, tivoapp offsets etc etc........

peace :D

AlphaWolf
05-12-2004, 11:18 AM
HsatcardH, you've entered enemy territory pal. You've got a lot of nerve showing your face around here.

mrblack51
05-12-2004, 02:19 PM
focus people, focus. this is a dev thread...lets keep it on topic

ronnythunder
05-12-2004, 04:10 PM
in that spirit...

i did confirm that a mfstool backup and restore without the "-p" option will relocate the non-mfs partitions below the lba28 limit. getting it to boot on non-hr10-250 hardware without the 3.1.5 prom image, well, that's another story.

ronny

Tiros
05-12-2004, 04:51 PM
Heres a clue:
The prom image on the disk is not the same as whats actually on the prom!

bcc
05-13-2004, 10:12 PM
Heres a clue:
The prom image on the disk is not the same as whats actually on the prom!
So the Prom image says version 2.14, instead of the 3.1.5 in /prom/TiVoProm.bin. What is the next clue? :)

Output enabled
Service number is 3570001********.
What is password? *********
Build target = TiVo/mips/brcm/rel
Build version = 2.14
Ram size = 128
reset -
splash -
color_bars -
help -
param - [ <new boot args> ]
netboot - [ -skip ] [ -f <file> ] [ <boot string> ]
boot - [ -skip ] [ -3 | -6 ] [ <boot string> ]
identify -
What? boot

Attempting to disk load partition 6
Kernel signed by 'Kernel release key'
Hashing kernel... done
Checking signature... done.
Signed, valid for release

chewie
05-22-2004, 06:45 PM
I was just wondering, is it possible to get a bash prompt and run the fixsub script on the HDTivo? I currently don't have a phone line to dial out of.

Thanks

mrblack51
05-22-2004, 11:35 PM
I was just wondering, is it possible to get a bash prompt and run the fixsub script on the HDTivo? I currently don't have a phone line to dial out of.

Thanks

as evidenced by this thread, it is possible. however, there is no known software only method available. as such, the only known method is to socket the prom and flash it with a compromised image. I can tell you right now that fixsub is not on the top of the list for any tivo hacker...there are much bigger fish to fry.

THardie
05-24-2004, 02:29 PM
I'm sure someone noticed this already, but since it hasn't been mentioned on this thread yet, the 3.1.5 source is on Tivo's website at the normal place

http://www.tivo.com/linux/

ronnythunder
05-24-2004, 05:43 PM
is it just me, or are others having trouble seeing the 3.1.5 source? when i go there from my work machine, the updated page (with 5.2 and 3.1.5 sources) is there, but when i go from home, it's the old page. i've cleared browser caches etc.

if i try to use the direct link to the .gz files, that fails at home as well. makes me think they're doing an akamai or something and the changes haven't propagated yet.

anyone else having issues? oh, and thardie, thanks for the tip!

ronny

alldeadhomiez
05-24-2004, 07:56 PM
is it just me, or are others having trouble seeing the 3.1.5 source? when i go there from my work machine, the updated page (with 5.2 and 3.1.5 sources) is there, but when i go from home, it's the old page. i've cleared browser caches etc.

if i try to use the direct link to the .gz files, that fails at home as well. makes me think they're doing an akamai or something and the changes haven't propagated yet.

anyone else having issues? oh, and thardie, thanks for the tip!

aos and I ran into the same problem on Saturday. It doesn't look like they're using akamai for the tarballs since the links are the same on tivo.com/linux/ (non-akamaized) and www.tivo.com/linux/ (akamaized). Eventually the page with 3.1.5 reappeared; it's up there for me right now.

FWIW, they didn't really change anything interesting in the kernel from 5.x, except the board types and some plog stuff. Not sure about the other sources.