PDA

View Full Version : How to delete with tytool



mattpotter
04-24-2004, 08:53 PM
I have searched and searched and can find out why tytool generates and error and closes when I try to delete a show off of my dtivo ? Do i need to give something permission to erase things on the tivo ?
It also tells me that an error log is being created , where is it ?
--Thanks

captain_video
04-24-2004, 09:27 PM
Make sure you're using the correct NowShowing.tcl file on the Tivo side. If you're using the one that came with Sleeper's tivoscript then you need to update to a newer version.

mattpotter
04-25-2004, 12:03 AM
Ah Like this eh ?
http://www.tytool.com/TyTemplates/FAQ/Setup/default.aspx#_How_do_I_1

captain_video
04-25-2004, 08:00 AM
That should do it.

mattpotter
04-25-2004, 10:35 AM
Ok I gotta say this stuff is neat.
Just wish it would transfer files from tivo faster than .45 meg/sec.

Krosis
04-25-2004, 01:28 PM
I'm getting about 1.0 - 1.8 meg/sec on ty files. I get even faster on other formats.

mattpotter
04-25-2004, 04:03 PM
What usb adapter are you using ?

Waruwaru
04-25-2004, 04:26 PM
What usb adapter are you using ?

I just switched from a 3com (USB 1.0) to a Netgear FA120 (USB 2.0) yesterday, and the speed went up approximately 3 times! :) Way cool.