PDA

View Full Version : first time call ???



Glitched
08-28-2001, 02:03 AM
ive ran the fixup script on my open box tivo i got and it worked without a hitch, so my friend bought a dtivo (sony t60, same as mine), but it seems to want to make an initial call in... i already ran the script, if i let it call in is this gonna cause any problems?? and if i do let it call in will this fix the problem?? thanks

GoneSilent
08-28-2001, 07:02 AM
If you desire to bypass guided setup:
under 1.3, uncomment the line "...Complete 1" in the script.
under 2.0.x, uncomment and change the "Complete" line to "Complete 7"

Glitched
08-28-2001, 05:58 PM
yep.. that did it.....
i guess i should have read the script more carefully...DOH!!

thanks