PDA

View Full Version : tytool error



vertigo235
08-05-2004, 10:49 PM
Extracting for a little while and then I get this, negative #'s for ETA and huge file sizes.

Whats up with this?

looping total = 4831838296 meg (72 sec) [861034.56 m/s] -01:-33:-31 remaining...

vertigo235
08-07-2004, 10:41 PM
nobody else has ever seen this problem?

farmdwg
12-16-2004, 02:08 AM
I'm running 9r18 and am getting this. Any ideas?

farmdwg
12-16-2004, 03:34 AM
Found out why this was occuring.

I am running an 802.11g network. Off of my AP I have my desktop (wireless) and an ethernet bridge that the DTivo connects to. I went to wired on the desktop. I figured that my AP could not keep up with the receive and retransmit to my desktop.

tivo-taro
12-18-2004, 06:50 AM
ERROR: Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...

I'm running TyTool9r8 and getting error always:
*********** messages*********************
Connecting to '192.168.0.200'
Connected...
Getting NowShowing data...
Total Size = 6556kbytes in 5.969000 seconds...

Name = 'c:\temp\Science ZERO-'
fsIDs = '75505'
Tivo Address = '192.168.0.200'
Connected...
Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...


DiffTime = 0.000000 (0) == 0.000000 Minutes

total = 1310720
*******************************************

Please help me anyone who knows how I can solve this problem.

Best Regards: tivo-taro