PDA

View Full Version : NTSC in the UK



AndrewDucker
08-07-2004, 02:13 PM
I ran Tytools to extract some tv from my Tivo, successfully ran everything through and then discovered that it was in NTSC format.

It's a UK Tivo, so the data is presumably originally in PAL - is there a setting somewhere converting it to NTSC?

All help gratefully appreciated.

sanderton
08-08-2004, 08:10 AM
TyTool's menus are created NTSC, but the video stays PAL. I've noticed that the data flag in the VOB can be set to NTSC, but my TV still plays it out PAL with no issues. Presumably you could change it with one of the header editor programs if it bothers you.

baggsey
11-14-2004, 04:34 PM
A related question...... if I export PAL ty files from my UK series 1 Tivo and later re-insert those ty files to my US Sony SVR 2000 machine, will the programs be playable on an NTSC monitor in the US?