PDA

View Full Version : ERROR: You can not transcode a Dolby Audio source!



ThePimpDaddy
09-11-2004, 04:30 PM
Anybody know any workarounds for TyTool9r17 ?

soapydonutzs
09-11-2004, 10:52 PM
Thepimpdaddy,

On the newbie board I had just posted my results with this same problem. If you read the documents which downloaded with the Tytools9r17 it states to pick number #8 under the options. I have recently run into this same problem and after much reading and rereading I discovered that by picking option #8 it processes the Dolby Digital. This works great for me and when I do a burn and play back the DVD it does play in Dolby Digital.

Sherry

ThePimpDaddy
09-11-2004, 11:52 PM
Thanks Soapy

soapydonutzs
09-12-2004, 10:54 AM
Thepimpdaddy,

Please let me know if that works for you. When I use Tytools for regular programs like half hour shows (cartoons) I use option #5, but when I am doing a movie I use option #8. Also just a side note you do have to choose the option before you make/edit/vob/create IFO file. When I first bring up Tytools I check option #8. I have my automatically create make file also checked under options.

Sherry

ThePimpDaddy
09-14-2004, 02:39 PM
Option #8 didn't work - I had to go with no option to get any sound...very strange, but I will try the "make file" option also (it might be checked already).