PDA

View Full Version : tytools not extracting some HD shows



patriot
09-16-2004, 09:14 PM
Hopefully I did not miss finding this on here. I looked around pretty good.

Up till 2 days again I have not had any problems extracting shows off my HD Tivo. Today I tried to get Las Vegas and Everwood and it would not work.

Here is what happens
Running winxp pro, 64 bit 3200+ Atlon, Tytools 9rls17.
I click the show and say Get, and I see this

Name = 'E:\=Shows=\Las Vegas-Have You Ever Seen the Rain-'
fsIDs = '151354/151358/151360/151365/151424/151427/151430/151432/151434/151436/151447/151460'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.94'
Connected...
(and nothing else)
------------------------------------------------------------------
On Tera Term, it says
SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'TYSTRM2 192.168.1.55 1351 '151354/151358/151360/151365/151424/151427/151430/151432/151434/151436/151447/151460'
-> '151354'
exporting fsid 151354 of size 536870912 to stdout
0% 1% 2% etc...
It will extract all the blocks fine till it gets done,
(this part works fine)
------------------------------------------------------------------
Tytools will then output this info when its done.

Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...
DiffTime - 0.000000 (0) == 0.000000 Minutes
total = 1310720

I end up with 0 byte files.

borghe
09-17-2004, 11:04 AM
you have to use HDTyTool4.. download the exe (from the HD Video Extraction thread) I believe. Note that some of us (obviously me included) cannot use TyTool currently because it won't work with the Dobly Digital audio our OTA stations are sending out. have you tried doing OTA before?

and no offense but you didn't look hard enough.. this exact problem is located in the HD Extraction thread. Hence the reason for HDTyTool4....

patriot
09-17-2004, 11:59 AM
Make things easier if there was a HD Tivo section.

I did try HDTyTool4 but was not sure if it was the same thing as tytools9r17

up until the other day I had no problems with the other HD shows. So I guess what your telling me is the ones I am having issues with are OTA. And at this time there is no way to do the OTA shows that are Dolby 5.1?

borghe
09-17-2004, 12:33 PM
it has nothing to do with Dolby 5.1.. All OTA channels send out Dolby Digital, it is in the ATSC standard. Some are DD2.0, some are DD5.1. The problem is in the way some stations (not channels) encode their audio. All of the locals in Milwaukee, WI are using encoders that apparently all existing forms of TyTools have a hard time working with. At this point jdiner (AFAIK) has put aside working on more OTA stuff.. so that means in the meantime all some of us OTA users can do is archive the shows.. no converting or editing...

HDTyTool4 works with all the OTA 10 chunk problem stuff I originally could not use.. but it won't do audio on any of my local stations. :(

patriot
09-19-2004, 05:32 AM
Thanks for explaing that. For now I guess we are at a stand still. From what I remember, jdiner has not made tytools open source. So I guess until he finds time or interest in HD OTA this is as far as it goes.

I think jdiner has done a great job with tytools and by no means complaining. I only wish DTV would pickup some WB and UPN stations and not leave it up to our local market to get them. It seems most the shows I like comes on these 2 stations. After many attempts I have managed to get a few of the networks to approve wavers for DTV channels away from my local market.

patriot
10-09-2004, 12:53 AM
Seems I seen somewhere on making the OTA into a TS file then convertion to a useable mpeg?
I cant seem to find it now :(

Does anyone know the link, or explain the steps to getting OTA to work with or without tytools?