PDA

View Full Version : Giving the Tivo a hostname?



whisla14
10-10-2004, 09:37 PM
Hey all. I was just wondering if it was possible to connect to the Tivo just by typing "tivo" where the IP address goes. For example, instead of typing in telnet "open 192.168.1.40" i can type "open tivo". Is this possible?

Thanks.

- Andrew

AlphaWolf
10-10-2004, 09:59 PM
You could use the lmhosts method (search for that string,) but IMO the best way would be to set up an nmbd server of sorts, thus far nobody has ported one.

lonaman
10-10-2004, 10:10 PM
I am running Windows 2000 and put an entry into my hosts file. This method has worked well for me for a couple of years.

At the end of the Hosts file, put

192.xxx.xx.xx tivo

replacing the x's with your Tivo's IP.

whisla14
10-10-2004, 10:59 PM
Hmm... I searched my system for the file "lmhosts" and it came up with 3 results. I put the string "192.168.1.40 tivo" at the bottom of all three of them and restarted my computer, and its not working. Is it supposed to be a "tab" instead of a "space" to delimit the IP address from the hostname? Any other suggestions would be great.

Thanks.

- Andrew

whisla14
10-10-2004, 11:01 PM
By the way, I'm using Windows XP Professional. Does this matter? Thanks.

whisla14
10-10-2004, 11:07 PM
I got it working. I had to import the LMHOSTS file under the TCP/IP property window. Thanks again very much for the help.

- Andrew