PDA

View Full Version : DTV Tivo's



broberts4374
01-01-2005, 01:59 PM
:eek: I have 2 Directv Tivo's in the house and recently purchased the Jeff Keegan book "Hacking Tivo". In the beginning it refers to entering "Backdoor" codes and simple tricks. However, my software on both my units is ver 3.1 and the book didn't have the codes for that version at the time of printing. Are the codes for that S/W version now available ?

stevel
01-01-2005, 02:43 PM
No - but Keegan's book describes the method for setting the codes to whatever you want.

NutKase
01-01-2005, 03:24 PM
:eek: I have 2 Directv Tivo's in the house and recently purchased the Jeff Keegan book "Hacking Tivo". In the beginning it refers to entering "Backdoor" codes and simple tricks. However, my software on both my units is ver 3.1 and the book didn't have the codes for that version at the time of printing. Are the codes for that S/W version now available ?

You don't need another book if all you want to do is enable backdoors. Search for 'tivoapp patches'. You didn't give your full software version though.




Enable Backdoors

Series 2
Known Contributors/Authors: Jeboo, ntesla, falcontx


Code:

All Vaules are Hex

Sw Version Offset Original Value New Value
3.1.1
3.1.1b
3.1.1c 0031F564 02802821 24050001
3.1.1d 003206A4 02802821 24050001
3.1.5 00747384 02802821 24050001
4.0 005216C8 02602821 24050001
4.01b 00526B78 02602821 24050001


The 3.1.1b and earlier values were deleted but I'm pretty sure they're in the thread or elsewhere on the board.


NutKase

darrin75
01-01-2005, 04:59 PM
Theres a scripts some where that will change the code for you, just having hard time locating it..

broberts4374
01-01-2005, 05:22 PM
Mr. Stevel,
I read the area about the changing of backdoor codes for ver 3.1 & subs. I believe it requires the box to be opened and linked to my computure. I'm trying to stay away from opening up the box if at all possible.

Mr. NutKase,

Thanks for the response, my 2 Directv Tivo units SW versions are:

Unit 1) Hughes GXCE80TD version 3.1.0c2-01-1-031

Unit 2) Hughes SD-DVR80 version 3.1.1e-01-2-351

I guess I don't understand your table below ... ie. Offset/Original Value/New Value ..... I guess what I'm looking for are codes I can enter usinf the "Serch by Title" page as discrible in the Keegan book.

Any help would be appreciated.

darrin75
01-01-2005, 05:23 PM
Here it is ..It worked on my 3.1.1c dtivo

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28530&highlight=backdoor.tcl

broberts4374
01-01-2005, 05:40 PM
Tried the T1V0 code on both units .... didn't work. What is meant by "changing the db location" ?

NutKase
01-01-2005, 06:34 PM
Tried the T1V0 code on both units .... didn't work. What is meant by "changing the db location" ?

Are your tivos hacked at all?


NutKase

broberts4374
01-01-2005, 06:55 PM
Both the tivos have never been hacked ... both as is, right out of the box.

darrin75
01-01-2005, 07:10 PM
you have to hack it first, how did you try the script if its not hacked???

darrin75
01-01-2005, 07:12 PM
You can not just simply press the letters TV10 Or what ever.. You have to hack it, then ftp to your tivo and place the script on your tivo do a chmod 755 to the script and the run it ./scriptname

NutKase
01-01-2005, 07:28 PM
OR, hack it and patch your tivoapp with one line via telnet.


NutKase

xpanmanx
01-08-2005, 01:11 AM
Here it is ..It worked on my 3.1.1c dtivo http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28530&highlight=backdoor.tcl
Didn't work here. 3.1.1c HDVR2.

Result:

no such object:
while executing
"dbobj $tmpres get "String""
invoked from within
"transaction {
set swsysa [db $db open "/SwSystem/ACTIVE"]
set resgrp [dbobj $swsysa get ResourceGroup]
set tmpgrp [lindex $resgrp 39]
set tmpres [lind..."
(file "./backdoor3.1.1b.tcl" line 8)

Couldn't find anything about the $resgrp value for 3.1.1c :-<

I'm tracking down Nutkase's hint right now :D But I'm skeered of patching TiVoApp LOL .

compwiz312
01-08-2005, 01:50 AM
I would just patch tivoapp, its much easier.

Simply type these this commands: (// indicates comments, describing what you are doing, obviously (or not ;-) ) don't type these)


cd /tvbin //Move to tvbin directory (where tivoapp is stored)
mv tivoapp tivoapp.orig //Makes a backup of tivoapp by renaming it (just in case, + can't patch a running app)
cp tivoapp.orig tivoapp //Copy back our backup (its the same now...)
echo -ne "\x24\x05\x00\x01" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=3274084 //Patch tivoapp
reboot //Reboot to see changes...


Also, one other note, you are running "backdoor3.1.1b.tcl", but you are running 3.1.1c; which would explain why it isn't working (conflicting versions)

Enjoy!

xpanmanx
01-08-2005, 03:33 AM
Enjoy!
A fantastic favor, sir. Thank you VERY much!

compwiz312
01-08-2005, 03:45 AM
A fantastic favor, sir. Thank you VERY much!

You are very welcome, glad I could help.

:D