PDA

View Full Version : Transponders.tcl



Cheezmo
01-04-2005, 11:17 PM
Here is a first crack at a script to dump what transponder each channel on a DirecTivo is on. Feel free to improve and expand. It has only been tested on an HD-Tivo running 3.1.5e.

The output format is

ChannelNum Name SourceID Transponder

The SourceID seems to be a unique identifier. For example, HBO-HD is in two places 70 and 509, but both have the same SourceID.

1-6-05 New version 0.2

nova1
01-05-2005, 01:21 PM
From perusing /ApgBoot, it seems NetworkId 1 is for the Satellite at 95 deg. and NetworkId 7 is for Satellite 72.5. You can probably add that to your if-then-else statement.

ronnythunder
01-05-2005, 04:32 PM
looks groovy on a hdvr2 running 3.1.1c (box is only configured for 101).

ronny

Cheezmo
01-05-2005, 08:00 PM
From perusing /ApgBoot, it seems NetworkId 1 is for the Satellite at 95 deg. and NetworkId 7 is for Satellite 72.5. You can probably add that to your if-then-else statement.

Do you know how they label those (D, E, etc.?)

nova1
01-05-2005, 09:44 PM
Do you know how they label those (D, E, etc.?)
You probably mean on the multi-switch, right? The new Zinwell 6x8 multiswitches label those inputs flexport1 and flexport2 and the multiswitch selects those ports based on cmds specific to DTV(i.e. may not handle DiSEqC protocol). The suggested installation configuration is for additional 18" dish(es) pointed at the 72.5 and/or 95 satellite. I know the old triple-lnb dishes labelled 101-A, 110-C, 119-B.

Cheezmo
01-05-2005, 10:55 PM
Actually, the HD-Tivo displays the letter (A,B,C) when you check transponder strength. Someone with those dishes could check signal strength and see what letters are used there.

Cheezmo
01-06-2005, 02:44 AM
New version 0.2 uses the ApgNetwork tables and does better filtering of inactive/uninteresting channels. It even has a few comments. Instructions are in the code to add your own locals from spot beams.

Also new parameters:

Usage:
-a Show even inactive/uninteresting channels.

-d Debug mode. Prints out additional information.

-q Suppresses header information, only data is output

-h help

SteveT
01-06-2005, 08:49 PM
can't read "satindex(562)": no such element in array.......
From the code:
# This would dump the locals for DFW. Look in /ApgNetwork for id for your locals
dumpsat 562You need to change the 562 to whatever is appropriate for your setup. Using TivoWeb's MFS link, click on the /ApgNetwork. You should have several items listed. Mine looks like this:
Directory listing of /ApgNetwork
Name Type Id Date Time Size
ULO0 tyDb 1580708 01/06/05 19:30 4368
ULO2 tyDb 1580710 01/06/05 19:30 200
ULO3 tyDb 1580711 01/06/05 19:32 544
ULO40962 tyDb 1580712 01/06/05 19:35 156
ULO592 tyDb 1580713 01/06/05 19:31 420 You can click on each of these to see the "NetworkID". My locals are on 592, the last one. Change the line of code to your number instead of Cheezmo's.

midspan
01-06-2005, 08:53 PM
Actually, the HD-Tivo displays the letter (A,B,C) when you check transponder strength. Someone with those dishes could check signal strength and see what letters are used there.


As was mentioned in the prior post sat A=101 B=119 C=110.
A,B,C labaled as they were introduced to the DTV sat. network.

Cheezmo
01-06-2005, 08:55 PM
As was mentioned in the prior post sat A=101 B=119 C=110.
A,B,C labaled as they were introduced to the DTV sat. network.

Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?

midspan
01-07-2005, 01:46 AM
Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?

as far as i know those are C,or,KU band sats. DIRECWAY etc.They might have programing for markets other than where I have worked out of.

Satellite Name Galaxy 3C
Orbital Location 95 degrees west longitude the other I am not sure of , someone on here would probably be better informed on the 72.5 .

SteveT
01-07-2005, 10:19 AM
My HDVR2 has the test channels around 490 that show letters and descriptions. See the ChannelPrefs 0.98 screenshot here (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showpost.php?p=191891&postcount=1).

I'll get the correct copy of 0.98 uploaded tonight and would be interested in what other folks see in that range.

BeagleBoy
01-26-2005, 12:55 AM
Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?
Nope. When I scroll through, they go "A", "B", "C", "72.5".

-Jim

jasch
04-06-2005, 11:50 PM
This ran fine on my 4.x RID unit, but after upgrading to 6.2 I get:


Dumping Satellites
can't read "satindex(0)": no such variable
while executing
"set chans $satindex($satnum)"
(procedure "dumpsat" line 5)
invoked from within
"dumpsat 0"
(file "./transponders.tcl" line 166)
/var/hack# transponders.tcl -q
can't read "satindex(0)": no such variable
while executing
"set chans $satindex($satnum)"
(procedure "dumpsat" line 5)
invoked from within
"dumpsat 0"
(file "./transponders.tcl" line 166)

Any ideas?

Cheezmo
04-07-2005, 12:23 AM
I bet there is no /ApgNetwork/ in MFS. They must store the data differently.

jasch
04-07-2005, 12:28 AM
Hmm. Strange is that the -d dumps all channel info (several hundred lines). And after all that I get that error.

BTW, /ApgNetwork/ exists in MFS, but it has no entries.