PDA

View Full Version : resolv.conf link



fernanc2
06-06-2005, 10:57 AM
Can I replace resolv.conf link with my own file???

EvilJack
06-06-2005, 11:33 AM
Can I replace resolv.conf link with my own file???

Sure. If it survives the next boot or not is another question.

What version of the software do you have, how are you
getting your IP Address, and where did your tivo get the
/etc/resolv.conf file in the first place?

The dhclient script that the 6.2 tivo runs has code to
replace the /etc/resolv.conf file when it gets a new ip
address. If your running that setup, then your DHCP
server will a /etc/resolv.conf info and the client script
will use that info to construct it.

What is your setup like?

jack

fernanc2
06-06-2005, 01:50 PM
I'm running 6.2 but in /etc/ is sym link to a file in var. I think DHCP is making it. It does get the info from my router. I was just tring to set it and forget it.

My real issue is the now playing blank screen issue. I think the resolv.conf with my router ip will solve that.

cheer
06-10-2005, 06:32 PM
I'm running 6.2 but in /etc/ is sym link to a file in var. I think DHCP is making it. It does get the info from my router. I was just tring to set it and forget it.

My real issue is the now playing blank screen issue. I think the resolv.conf with my router ip will solve that.
Should actually point to your DNS server(s). Most of the time, that is NOT your router.