PDA

View Full Version : TivoServer connection problems?



jkinghome
07-26-2005, 12:19 AM
This will be a neat feature.

I had no problem compiling this - the server starts and the two tivos that I have recognize TivoServer in the Now Showing List but when selected I get the "The TivoServer DVR could not be reached..." message.

I do have v6.2, and I uncommented out the line as per the instruction but this is all I get.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

darrin75
07-26-2005, 12:52 AM
Its on the wrong interface.. If you have multiple networks..Disable all except the one the tivo is on.. Try that..It worked for me..

jkinghome
07-26-2005, 01:32 AM
Fantastic! It worked! Thanks for the quick response!

Good work to all involved. Love it!

Now, I have to work out how to convert all the .TY files I have to TMF.