PDA

View Full Version : Now Playing Window



smoothresult
11-03-2005, 12:11 AM
This is what I get on the Tserver Output Window.

Telneting to the TIVO...
Connecting to '192.168.1.106'
Connected...
We got 'bash-2.02# ' which is the prompt!
bash-2.02# /var/hack/NowShowing.tcl
<Title>:<BeastMaster><Day>:<Tue><Date>:<11/1><Year>:<11/1/05><Station>:<SCFI><EpisodeTitle>:<The Prize><FSID>:<120488/11><TyStream>:</120531/120532/120533/120535/120536><TotalSize>:<848>
<Title>:<Land of the Mammoth><Day>:<Mon><Date>:<10/31><Year>:<10/31/05><Station>:<SCI><EpisodeTitle>:<><FSID>:<120394/11><TyStream>:</120410/120414/120417/120419/120420><TotalSize>:<880>
<Title>:<Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation><Day>:<Mon><Date>:<10/31><Year>:<10/31/05><Station>:<STRZ><EpisodeTitle>:<><FSID>:<120353/11><TyStream>:</120397/120399/120406/120407/120408/120409/120412/120415/120416><TotalSize>:<1690>
<Title>:<Broken Arrow><Day>:<Sat><Date>:<10/29><Year>:<10/29/05><Station>:<EWST><EpisodeTitle>:<><FSID>:<100228/12><TyStream>:</106486/106742/107757/108082/108304/108751/109278/109564/110193><TotalSize>:<1407>
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#


When I hit refresh on the Now Playing Window, I get this.


Trancode Selected Mode: 0
Ready...
Reading list from the server...
Clear Now Showing List...
Connecting to '192.168.1.106'
ERROR: Failed to Connect!


Lots of hours and lots of reading to get to this point.(lol)
I'm willing to do alot more reading if I could get pointed in
the right direction. Sure would appreciate some help.

Waruwaru
11-03-2005, 01:07 AM
I think your server setting in TyTool should be something like
/var/hack/tserver -s /var/hack/NowShowing.tcl

smoothresult
11-03-2005, 07:27 AM
That Did It!!! I had that last night, but did not realize when the TServer Output Window was showing Waiting for incoming that I was suppose to hit refresh on the tivo client. The shows come on in like clockwork. I sure do appreciate it Waruwaru!!!:D

Waruwaru
11-03-2005, 02:38 PM
That Did It!!! I had that last night, but did not realize when the TServer Output Window was showing Waiting for incoming that I was suppose to hit refresh on the tivo client. The shows come on in like clockwork. I sure do appreciate it Waruwaru!!!:D

No problem, glad to hear it's working for ya.