PDA

View Full Version : setting execute string



smoothresult
11-06-2005, 12:46 PM
When running tivo client my (set execute string) reads this way.(/var/hack/tserver -s /var/hack/NowShowing.tcl). If I install superpatch67, does this string have to change?

JJBliss
11-06-2005, 07:09 PM
When running tivo client my (set execute string) reads this way.(/var/hack/tserver -s /var/hack/NowShowing.tcl). If I install superpatch67, does this string have to change?

No. However, if you use the latest version the NowShowing.tcl is embedded in the tserver, and the -s switch is no longer needed.

smoothresult
11-06-2005, 10:28 PM
JJBliss

Thank you. I appreciate the info.