PDA

View Full Version : Extremely slow extraction (and yes I've read and searched)



Andy in NYC
11-10-2005, 04:31 PM
I have an HR10-250 running the .f software
I have installed the 2.0 USB drivers and I'm using a Linksys 200M

my rc.sysinit.author file reads (in part):

!/bin/bash
#load usb and ethernet modules
insmod /lib/modules/usbcore.o log2_irq_thresh=4
insmod /lib/modules/ehci-hcd.o
insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o
sleep 15

I am using the latest version of tserver with the NowShowing built-in.

I am using tytool to extract (same as on my HDVR2 and series 1 SA).

My throughput is stated at .3 meg/sec. which seems REALLY slow.

I have: tried another Linksys 200M, swapped cables and rebooted the router; each of these steps has no effect.

Top reports:

Mem: 61900K used, 29404K free, 0K shrd, 2472K buff, 40468K cached
Load average: 0.89, 0.98, 1.09 (State: S=sleeping R=running, W=waiting)

PID USER STATUS RSS PPID %CPU %MEM COMMAND
403 root R 864 399 8.5 0.9 top
178 root S 5860 135 2.8 6.4 myworld
131 root S 5596 130 2.4 6.1 ApgManager
137 root S 4820 135 2.3 5.2 myworld
165 root S 5204 135 0.8 5.6 myworld
187 root S 4876 132 0.8 5.3 ApgManager
179 root S 5968 135 0.7 6.5 myworld
198 root S 4884 1 0.7 5.3 tivosh
171 root D 5440 135 0.5 5.9 myworld
132 root S 5196 130 0.5 5.6 ApgManager
58 root S 1748 52 0.5 1.9 dssappAV
63 root S 828 62 0.5 0.9 atscapp
145 root S 1748 52 0.3 1.9 dssappAV
188 root S 10M 135 0.1 11.8 myworld
180 root S 7292 135 0.1 7.9 myworld
130 root S 4588 128 0.1 5.0 ApgManager
49 root S 1748 1 0.1 1.9 dssappAV
81 root S 1232 1 0.1 1.3 switcherstart
3 root RWN 0 1 0.1 0.0 ksoftirqd_CPU0

Any clues as to what else to check for my slowdown?

Andrew

Andy in NYC
11-12-2005, 05:35 PM
bought a Netgear FA120.

My tytool throughput (no other changes other than a reboot) is now stated at .46 meg/sec.

Still dreadfully slow; any suggestions or comments?

Andrew

Jamie
11-12-2005, 05:42 PM
Still dreadfully slow; any suggestions or comments?Try a direct connection between your tivo and PC. You might need a crossover cable for this, depending on whether your PC NIC supports auto mdi/mdx. If you get better performance this way, it indicates your network gear (routers/switches/cables/etc) are part of the performance problem.

Andy in NYC
11-13-2005, 03:40 PM
My computer's NIC allegedly supports auto mdi/mdx (it's an Intel 8254OEM chipset); since my PC does DHCP from the router, the two aren't yet talking to each other.

I have replaced my router (was a Belkin F5D7230-4) with a Linksys WRT54G with the latest Linksys BIOS (haven't gone Sveasoft yet).

No change. So, I've replaced the router, the cables, the USB adapter - no change.

Since the connection works, I can't believe I have conflicting drivers/wrong drivers loaded but something isn't right. I'll try to figure out the mfs_ftp and see if that makes a difference - although it SHOULDN'T since the connection as a whole should be bunged up.

If this were a PC, I'd just wipe the drive and reinstall the OS - tougher to do with a 400x2 HD Tivo.

Thanks for your continued support and suggestions.

Andrew

Jamie
11-13-2005, 04:22 PM
My computer's NIC allegedly supports auto mdi/mdx (it's an Intel 8254OEM chipset); since my PC does DHCP from the router, the two aren't yet talking to each other.There is no dhcp server with a point-to-point connection, so set a fixed ip on each end. For example 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101.

Andy in NYC
11-14-2005, 10:12 AM
Jamie,

Perhaps a better way of putting it would have been "Since I'm using DHCP, I haven't had an opportunity to go into my network settings and set a fixed IP address and reboot, etc."

If my PC chipset did DHCP, I think I might have some weird new product to inflict upon the masses <g>.



There is no dhcp server with a point-to-point connection, so set a fixed ip on each end. For example 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101.

sanderton
11-14-2005, 07:48 PM
Have you tried using mfs_ftp to see if it's a software issue?

Andy in NYC
11-14-2005, 08:19 PM
Configuring this is my next step. Gotta read all the posts so that I don't ask a stupid question while trying to fix the problem I have after reading all the other posts.


Andrew


Have you tried using mfs_ftp to see if it's a software issue?

sanderton
11-15-2005, 06:44 AM
Also, what are you speeds like using regular FTP?

Andy in NYC
11-15-2005, 08:56 PM
Using FTP Navigator 6.9, and transferring devbin-s2.tar I get:

709000 Bytes/sec

and what seems like speedy responsiveness.

What are the easy steps to using mfs_ftp? I've only used the tytool utility (tserver) to move a program off the various Tivos. I'll read the readmes, but I'm starting from ground zero with this route.

BTW, what are the various programs called at startup? rc.sysinit.author, .profile - what others? I want to see if something is being called which conflicts.

Andrew

Andy in NYC
12-12-2005, 05:23 PM
Tried setting my PC's IP to a static 192.168.0.5 (HD Tivo is 192.168.0.75).

The connection light didn't come on on the PC when they were plugged into each other. The Intel chipset on my NIC does support auto detect (no crossover should be needed) and I don't have a crossover cable (or the 2 hours it would take me to make one since I can't even seen the d*mn holes and wires anymore).


Hmm, any suggestions (aside from, say, 'shoot yourself')?

Andrew

Narf54321
12-12-2005, 05:33 PM
Holes and wires? In a pinch, all you need for a crossover cable is to cut a CAT5 patch cord in half and the tie the oranges to greens (and vice versa).

Andy in NYC
12-13-2005, 11:47 AM
OK, I've made a crossover cable and still no dice - of course I can't seem to get two Win2K machines to talk to each other either.

Steps taken:
Made a crossover cable (even though my NIC should auto detect).
Set PC machine to static IP address - 192.168.0.5 (Tivo is .75)

The PC tellls me (when the two machines are plugged in together) that the cable is unplugged and the two machines can't talk to each other

The link light on the Netgear on the Tivo doesn't light (just the power).

Is there something else I'm missing? I haven't connected two machines directly since Win98.

Help? The frustration is making me crazy! (Wait, I'm already crazy).

Andrew

Narf54321
12-13-2005, 03:01 PM
insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o

I thought the newest drivers supported these things within usbnet.o nowadays.

LlamaLarry
12-13-2005, 03:16 PM
If you don't make ax8817x.o a symlink to usbnet.o on a 6.2 SD DirecTiVo that your speed will suck. I forgot that step when upgrading my brother's DirecTiVo and could not figure out why his MRV ws practically real time until I looked at the directory and noticed that it was not a link.

Andy in NYC
12-13-2005, 04:11 PM
If you don't make ax8817x.o a symlink to usbnet.o on a 6.2 SD DirecTiVo that your speed will suck. I forgot that step when upgrading my brother's DirecTiVo and could not figure out why his MRV ws practically real time until I looked at the directory and noticed that it was not a link.

Sorry, is there a change I need to make? this is on a HD Tivo running 3.15

Andrew

Andy in NYC
12-13-2005, 04:12 PM
If you don't make ax8817x.o a symlink to usbnet.o on a 6.2 SD DirecTiVo that your speed will suck. I forgot that step when upgrading my brother's DirecTiVo and could not figure out why his MRV ws practically real time until I looked at the directory and noticed that it was not a link.

I may not be following you. Is there a change I need to make to my configuration? I'm running 3.15 on an HD Tivo.

Andrew

LlamaLarry
12-13-2005, 04:29 PM
I forgot:
ln -s /lib/modules/usbnet.o /lib/modules/ax8817x.o on one of my DirecTivos and the network transfer was woefully slow - seriously, like almost real time. Making that symbolic link cleared it up on reboot.

Andy in NYC
12-14-2005, 12:27 AM
I forgot:
ln -s /lib/modules/usbnet.o /lib/modules/ax8817x.o on one of my DirecTivos and the network transfer was woefully slow - seriously, like almost real time. Making that symbolic link cleared it up on reboot.

typing that command returns:
HDTivo-TiVo# ln -s /lib/modules/usbnet.o /lib/modules/ax8817x.o
ln: /lib/modules/ax8817x.o: File exists

Do I need to make a change or am I OK? (I'm still dreadfully slow)

LlamaLarry
12-14-2005, 07:34 AM
I would still try renaming ax8817x.o to something else and create the link afterward. That file is definitely deleted/renamed when using the USB 2.0 drivers on SD DirecTiVos and then recreated as a symlink.
Of course since Jamie has not mentioned it I am probably wrong when it comes to HDTiVos, but I definitely plan on doing it when I hack my HDTiVo this weekend.

vurbano
12-14-2005, 09:52 AM
If you havent done so already, tune all tuners to channels you dont sub too and place the unit in standby mode. This yields maximum transfer rates.