PDA

View Full Version : how do i install tytool on my Tivo?



Skycat
12-04-2005, 12:56 AM
how do i install tytool on my tivo through bash?
I mean the server and now showing files, where do they go?

Skycat
12-04-2005, 01:38 AM
I get this message when i try to get file.

Name = 'c:\DTivo\Family Guy-The Courtship of Stewie's Father'
fsIDs = '103726'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.104'
Connected...
Could not open an output file!

what do I do?

eastwind
12-04-2005, 07:34 AM
I get this message when i try to get file.

Name = 'c:\DTivo\Family Guy-The Courtship of Stewie's Father'
fsIDs = '103726'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.104'
Connected...
Could not open an output file!

what do I do?
Try the SEARCH button and see if maybe someone else might've possibly had the same issue before, then read the threads and posts to find it.

ew

mickever
12-04-2005, 02:54 PM
As a brand-new, would-be convert from TyStudio to TyTools, let me echo the requests for info on how to deal with the message "cannot create output file."

I've searched this forum, tytools.com and fletchergeek's fabulous site --- all without success. Maybe I missed the answer hidden somewhere, but I've been around the block a few times...and I don't think so.

Even at the risk of repeating some obscure post, could Eastwind or one of our other savants try their hand at an answer??

Many thanks!

Jamie
12-04-2005, 03:10 PM
Even at the risk of repeating some obscure post, could Eastwind or one of our other savants try their hand at an answer??

Many thanks!
Here's some hits my search turned up: Tytools support thread, starting here (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?p=198033#post198033)
This (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=40859) thread.

If you aren't able to find these in your own searches, you might want to study up on search techniques: See item (S1) in this (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37756) thread.

mickever
12-04-2005, 07:01 PM
Thanks, Jamie, I saw those postings but was looking for a TyTools-specific problem. As it turns out, the problem had nothing to do with TyTools, but with incorrect spacing in my windows output path.

Spoiled by the cretin-proof "browse" option so common in Windows, I was careless when I was forced to (heavens!) manually enter the output path.

Many thanks for taking the time to help.