PDA

View Full Version : TiVo Desktop is seeing wrong IP



Teraflop
12-17-2005, 12:02 PM
When I right click on the TiVoServer icon in the system tray and click on server properties it shows my NIC's address as the one it uses to connect to my PC. It should be connecting to my router, how do I correct this problem? When I go to pick shows to transfer, it says there are no TiVo DVRs on the network. This is because it is monitoring the wrong IP address! Help fix this problem please. THANX in advance for any help you can give me.:confused:

ttodd1
12-17-2005, 02:15 PM
This is not because it is monitoriing the wrong IP address (which by the way is correct your pc is the server not your router), as you were told at TCF Tivo Desktop will not work on DTivos for transferring recordings. That function is for SA only. You can use Tivo Desktop for music and photos but not for transferring recordings. If you want to transfer recordings look up Tytool.

Teraflop
12-17-2005, 03:14 PM
I already downloaded TYShow Beta 0.15, does that contain TYTool?

ttodd1
12-17-2005, 06:37 PM
Maybe I should have said "search for TyTool"?

cheer
12-17-2005, 11:06 PM
I already downloaded TYShow Beta 0.15, does that contain TYTool?
Nope. Totally separate things.