PDA

View Full Version : Question about getting FTP access.



LatinPrince131
01-03-2006, 02:47 PM
Really new user please be gentle...

How can I ftp or telnet into my Tivo box w/o opening the box itself (voiding the warrenty) and/or changing stuff around in the OS (potencially dangerous), isn't there a way to simply upload the server files and restart the tivo?

Again really sorry if this has been asked but I ran a search and nothing relavant to this (that I saw), if someone could elaborate a bit more I'm sure I can get how this works. I enter http://tivo (with host file setup as: 192.168.1.104 tivo) and I get a congraduations tivo is setup correctly... The I try to gain access via https://tivo and it asks me for a username/password (not sure what to enter here), finally I try via an FTP client and it says incorrect information everytime no matter which user/pass I try, any sugestions would be more than welcome.

fixn278
01-03-2006, 03:27 PM
Not possible

LatinPrince131
01-03-2006, 05:07 PM
Humm... well can someone please point me how to do this or to a guide so I dont mess up when I open the Tivo? I need a guide for a series 2 Tivo made by Tivo themselves, not the Direct Tivos which is all I run into on the web (I only see guides for series 1 models and series 2 direct tv models not for the tivo made models).

I think have all the hardwear needed... I have everything that came with the Tivo box and a Linksys supported ethernet adapter do I need anything else? The networked Tivo is already setup and running btw. Anymore information would be more than welcome.

fixn278
01-03-2006, 05:55 PM
Start here...

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37756