View Full Version : Bus error

02-23-2006, 06:03 PM
One final problem and I am solid. I solved (with much assistance) the tivoapp issue, but now joe will not run. I have uninstalled and re-installed it several times, checked the rc.sysinit.author file but I cannot figure it out. Joe is in the /enhancements dir, and I can run it if I am in that dir, but no where else. If I try joe anywhere else I get "Bus error". I have searched but cannot figure it out.

The /enhancements dir is in my PATH



02-23-2006, 07:08 PM
Any chance there's an extra (bad) copy of Joe somewhere on your Tivo? So that when you run it from another directory, you're actually running a different Joe?

I'm horrible at *nix, so there's probably a much better way to do this, but you could try
find / | grep joeThat should spit out all the copies you have.

02-23-2006, 08:01 PM
I will give that a shot- it is quite possible.


EDIT - That was it. Was 3 copies too many? :)

02-23-2006, 08:14 PM
Or just which joe would tell you the first occurence in the PATH. Might also need to relocate the .joerc file (a hex editor would tell you where joe is looking for it).