PDA

View Full Version : Stream video form pc to tivo ?



Nuke2000
06-25-2006, 03:30 PM
Can this be done ?

I would like to know if i can streem all video formats or just mpg, divx form my PC to the tivo over the network ?

cheer
06-25-2006, 08:00 PM
Yes. Look for Tivoserver. Dunno what you mean by "all" but most common formats work.

Nuke2000
07-06-2006, 07:05 PM
Is there anything that works in windows ?

drez
07-06-2006, 07:22 PM
It already does.

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=143988&package_id=178853

get the cygwin binary (tivoserver-0.4.4-a4_cygwin.rar)

all you need to do is have tivoserver.exe and cygwin1.dll in the same folder.

you can get cygwin1.dll from cygwin.rar in this post:
http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?p=258392#post258392

Before you run tivoserver, make this folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Name Here\Application Data\Video

Put your mpg/avi/vob/etc files in there.

If you don't see TivoServer DVR in your Now Playing List, check your firewall.

wayner
07-07-2006, 10:21 PM
It already does.
...
Before you run tivoserver, make this folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Name Here\Application Data\Video

Put your mpg/avi/vob/etc files in there.

If you don't see TivoServer DVR in your Now Playing List, check your firewall.Will this work on S1 TiVos? Do you have to run anything on the TiVo or restart your TiVo as I am not seeing anything in my Now Playing list.

cheer
07-07-2006, 10:45 PM
No this only works on S2 Tivos with MRV functionality.

Nuke2000
07-08-2006, 11:44 AM
I got it to work just fine on my s2.

The speed is a bit slow avg is 442k/s took about 10-15min to move a 178mb file. So there a way to speed it up ?

drez
07-08-2006, 12:29 PM
try using this alpha, tivoserver-0.4.4-a4.2(cygwin).rar
in this post

http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showpost.php?p=258223&postcount=266

its not as reliable as 0.4.4-a4 but its a lot faster. switch between the two tivoserver.exe's if you have problems with 0.4.4-a4.2

Nuke2000
07-08-2006, 02:12 PM
Thank you iam getting 1400 + k/s

bovardc
07-18-2006, 09:40 PM
Does anyone know if in the newer beta versions the user can change the default folder on the PC that the video files are in?

The program works great for me, but the C: is not the best spot for my video files.

Thanks,

Chris