PDA

View Full Version : AUDIO PROBLEM WHEN TRANSFERRING HBO SHOWS FROM TiVo TO PC



Teraflop
07-13-2006, 06:47 PM
When I try to transfer a show from the TiVo to my PC that I recorded from HBO (any of the 7 channels) I get this message on TyTool10r1.... (New LII audio bug Detected... Correction in progress...), but no correction is made because the file has no audio when I try to play it with any kind of player on my PC. This doesn't happen with any channels but any of the 7 HBOs. What if anything can be done to correct this problem?

Thanx in advance!:confused:

cheer
07-13-2006, 06:56 PM
First, use 10R4.

Second, make sure you have "Fill AC3 Holes" checked. It doesn't stick, so you have to set it every time you run TyTool.

Third, do you have an AC3 codec installed on your PC?

Teraflop
07-13-2006, 08:48 PM
Thank you, I will try those three things and hopefully one of them fixes the proble. Do you have a link where I can get 10r4?

Thanx:confused:

ScanMan
07-13-2006, 09:03 PM
It's the third thread in this forum here (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=47025)...