PDA

View Full Version : tytool failed to connect



zzark
07-28-2006, 05:06 PM
tytool #10 rel 4
Using tytool menu to start the server does not work. Message says failed to get a telnet prompt.
BUT, using Hackman to start tserver works fine.

??? Any ideas?


Thanks
zzark

ttodd1
07-28-2006, 06:13 PM
What is the path in Tytool for tserver? Does it match where it is on your tivo?

mopar400
07-28-2006, 10:04 PM
Have same problem. But I can copy the path into telnet and it starts??
Just not in Tytools.

zzark
07-30-2006, 12:25 PM
The path for both is /var/hack/tserver

???

Thanks
zzark

ttodd1
07-30-2006, 02:47 PM
Have you changed the bash prompt? If so then you need to add that to Tytools

zzark
08-04-2006, 11:55 AM
Thanks ttodd1. That was it.
I had to add %
to tytool prefs Server Shell Prompt String.

zzark

jjoboh
08-20-2006, 04:47 PM
how do you check what the bash prompt is ,i cant get mine to start from tytools unless i telnet manually first then refresh

cheer
08-20-2006, 05:44 PM
Compare what is set in the TyTool preferences to what you see when you telnet in.

tward_biteme1
11-14-2006, 09:06 AM
I changed mine to match but still won't work.

Can color in the prompt be a problem?

cheer
11-14-2006, 03:20 PM
I changed mine to match but still won't work.

Can color in the prompt be a problem?

Yes, since (depending on how TyTool is "matching" the prompt) color is really just a series of esc sequences, which are probably not in your "match" setting.