PDA

View Full Version : ESATA Drive for Tivo HD?



kmt
01-04-2008, 11:24 AM
As I understand it the original Series 3 can handle most any ESATA drive, but the cheaper Tivo HD can only use the Tivo branded drive. Is there a way to work around that limitation?

tivo4mevo
01-04-2008, 02:16 PM
I believe so. See part III, #10 of the FAQ found here (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=370784).

mr_zorg
04-08-2008, 01:11 AM
I just picked up this 1TB eSATA drive and cable at my local Fry's Electronics for $199.99 and $6.99 respectively. I'd heard the Series 3's were picky (indeed, the first one I tried some months ago did NOT work), but this combo worked like a charm. 165 HD hours or 1561 SD hours -- woot!

http://shop2.outpost.com/product/5518520
http://shop2.outpost.com/product/5173976

Just thought I'd share my success story...

kmt
04-09-2008, 09:41 AM
I just picked up this 1TB eSATA drive and cable at my local Fry's Electronics for $199.99 and $6.99 respectively. I'd heard the Series 3's were picky

This thread was about Tivo HD, I guess your success without hacking was for the Series 3 not the Tivo HD.