PDA

View Full Version : Location of TiVo HD Crypto Chip?



Omikron
04-08-2008, 11:30 PM
I just noticed today that I couldn't find the normal Atmel crypto chip on the TiVo HD that is present on every other TiVo model out there?

Is there something that I am missing or has this function moved to the CPU?

mr_zorg
04-09-2008, 01:08 AM
This is completely unsubstantiated, but I thought I'd read somewhere that they were now using an all-in-one chipset of some sort...

Omikron
04-09-2008, 01:35 AM
This is completely unsubstantiated, but I thought I'd read somewhere that they were now using an all-in-one chipset of some sort...

I don't have the datasheet for the THD's Broadcom chip, but I think it's safe to assume that this functionality is now built on-die.