PDA

View Full Version : Will Old TIVOs DTV work w/DTV HD?



madebluetooth1
05-03-2009, 06:50 PM
Will upgrading to DTV HD service make my DSR6000s + R10 DTV Tivos worthless? In other words, will these TIVOs work w. high definition signal?

Thanks!
Rich

ronnythunder
05-03-2009, 09:15 PM
you asked two different questions. no, upgrading to hd will not make them worthless, but no, they won't work with hd signals, either. they'll continue to receive mpeg2 sd signals as long as dtv keeps broadcasting them.

ronny

kadiir
05-04-2009, 02:41 PM
FYI, that's most likely a spam post given the link in it.

ronnythunder
05-04-2009, 05:13 PM
FYI, that's most likely a spam post given the link in it.good point. i've made an "adjustment" ;)

ronny